Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

148 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes pain under left armpit?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2018
Feb 2018
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 16145 Questions
Question
I have been under a LOT of stress, and have been having pain above my left breast, under my left arm pit, and what feels like muscle spasm in my upper back. I have been to the do and had 2 EKG's which were normal, a chest X-ray with "no acute cardiopulmonary disease". Should I continue on the heart appointments, or is this most likely brought on my stress and anxiety?
Wed, 20 Aug 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Control of stress is of utmost importance...

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query. Read the Medications tried - Nexium, Zantac, Buspirone and essential oils.

You present problem looks to be due to stress causing this fibro-myalgia type pain. With the normal EKG and X-ray Chest the doubt about cardio-respiratory problem is not there.

I can not for sure tell you not to go to the Cardilogist, better to have one opinion and he may prescribe you some specific medicines for the problem / stress you have .
Let us definitely hope that this stress / anxiety too shall pass. It is always better to curtail the problem at the earliest before one enters into the vicious cycle of stress > spasm > pain.

GERD too basically is caused by stress as a major factor. I think it is better to get the control over the stress at the earliest to get over all the problems you have.

Wishing you an early and complete recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,  
Drug/Medication
,   ,  

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist