question-icon

What causes pain and swelling in toe?

default
Posted on Sat, 28 Nov 2015
Question: Internal scarring?

Hi, thanks for considering my question. 6 weeks ago I had outpatient surgery on the bottom of my foot at the base of my 2nd toe to remove a large benign mass. It healed well but there remains a good amount of internal scarring, or possibly remaining swelling? When I walk, it feels like I'm stepping on a flat rock. I was able to put a tennis shoe on today, very loosely tied, but still had to put my weight on the outside of my foot because it's so uncomfortable to walk normally. Is this something that should resolve over time? Can I do anything to hurry it along?

Thanks so much.
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Doing a regular hot compress and massage will help.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
The swelling at the bottom of the second toe is likely to be due to local scarring after the surgery. It takes some time for the area to soften on its own. It can cause a mild throbbing pain also due to change in the pressure points. It is best to use a soft sole shoe and continue with regular massage till then. Doing a regular hot compress at least thrice a day will also help in reducing the swelling.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL XXXX

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Praveen Tayal (16 hours later)
That's good to hear, thank you. In the mean time should I try to walk normally, putting as much weight on the incision area as I do my other foot?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes. You can walk normally.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Yes. You can put as much weight as you can bear. This will help in dissolving the scar tissue.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12170 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes pain and swelling in toe?

Brief Answer: Doing a regular hot compress and massage will help. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. The swelling at the bottom of the second toe is likely to be due to local scarring after the surgery. It takes some time for the area to soften on its own. It can cause a mild throbbing pain also due to change in the pressure points. It is best to use a soft sole shoe and continue with regular massage till then. Doing a regular hot compress at least thrice a day will also help in reducing the swelling. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL XXXX