question-icon

What causes pain and bleeding post rectocele repair surgery?

default
Posted on Sat, 6 Sep 2014
Question: I am almost 3 weeks post rectocele repair surgery . should I still have significant pain, bleeding, and mucousy discharge?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (17 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Ideally no.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Ideally there should be no pain, bleeding and mucous discharge after 3 weeks.

Where are these problems- vaginal area / operated area or per anus ?

It is possibly due to infection or stitch abscess. This is the area which is most contaminated so this is a likely problem.

Get a proper treatment and you will be fine.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (53 minutes later)
Thank you Dr. T Chandrakant for your prompt reply.
Yes the pain is vaginal and peri anal. (inbtween)
the discharge and bleeding seem to be from vaginal incisions maybe
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Liquid Povidone Iodine locally.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your feedback.

I hope you are already undergoing a treatment.
I would suggest in addition, if you are nor doing- apply liquid povidone iodine to the whole area, may be at least twice daily, particularly after passing motion. Try to apply as deep as is easily possible.
This helps to kill all the bacteria in this area and thus helping to avoid the secondary infection.

What was it that your Treating Doctor has told you as to the reason for your problems. You should be on an antibiotic and an anti-inflammatory medicines as also on probiotics and multi-vitamins.
The pain and discharge is suggestive of an infection and the bleeding may be due to granulation tissues, which usually responds well to the treatment I outlined. Occasionally cauterization is required if there is a granuloma formation.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (29 minutes later)
I was to see my Dr for two week follow up this past week and they rescheduled. I will see him in two days. should I call in the am instead of waiting?
I have had no treatment since surgery
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
better to call

Detailed Answer:
You need a treatment.
Earlier the inspection / examination, better will be early diagnosis and treatment.
Yes , better to call.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (1 minute later)
Thank you so much for your opinion. And great advice
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (0 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Most welcome

Detailed Answer:
Most welcome !
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 19257 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes pain and bleeding post rectocele repair surgery?

Brief Answer: Ideally no. Detailed Answer: Hi. Ideally there should be no pain, bleeding and mucous discharge after 3 weeks. Where are these problems- vaginal area / operated area or per anus ? It is possibly due to infection or stitch abscess. This is the area which is most contaminated so this is a likely problem. Get a proper treatment and you will be fine.