question-icon

What Causes Numbness And Tingling Sensation In The Arm And Face?

default
Posted on Mon, 17 Oct 2016
Question: Numbness and tingling on arm and face on one side lasting 1-2 minutes followed by the same sensation one week later but on the other side
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Observation

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com.
I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist,here to answer your query.

I would like to know that do you have any pre-existing/past disease like Hypertension/Diabetes/Heart disease/Stroke or any other disease?

If not, then with just this much clinical history,that too in a non-specific manner(one one side at one point and another side at another point), I would suggest you to observe it further instead of directly going for advanced testing.
If it would have been localized on one side only, I would have suggested you a brain imaging scan like MRI.However, not in the current situation,as of now.

If you have some further questions on this,I shall be glad to have you in follow-up.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajay Panwar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1827 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Numbness And Tingling Sensation In The Arm And Face?

Brief Answer: Observation Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com. I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist,here to answer your query. I would like to know that do you have any pre-existing/past disease like Hypertension/Diabetes/Heart disease/Stroke or any other disease? If not, then with just this much clinical history,that too in a non-specific manner(one one side at one point and another side at another point), I would suggest you to observe it further instead of directly going for advanced testing. If it would have been localized on one side only, I would have suggested you a brain imaging scan like MRI.However, not in the current situation,as of now. If you have some further questions on this,I shall be glad to have you in follow-up. Regards Dr.Ajay Panwar, MD,DM(Neurology)