Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
160 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes multiple positive pregnancy serum test results?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hardik Sanghvi

Hematologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 7039 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Apr 2016 in Cancer
Question: I am 44. What causes multiple positive pregnancy serum tests at ER 3 days ago considering I had a total hysterectomy with ooph in 2007? A quantitative was done 3rd time and said I was not pregnant. Went to ER with intense back shoulder pain, low grade fever, sinus infection, and couldn't catch full breath. Was given augmentin for sinuses and ibuprofen. Couldn't explain pregnancy test. Had intense pain, chills, and weakness 3 days and is subsiding. My monocytes # 1 and neutrophils# 7.4 were high. The lymphocytes% 13.9 low. WBC was 9.9. I am in remission from hairy cell leukemia 10 years also. Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hardik Sanghvi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Test result show false positivity due to many reasons.

Detailed Answer:
Hi, dear
I have gone through your question. I can understand your concern.
You have false positive pregnancy test. You have gone through hysterectomy and oophorectomy so there is no question of pregnancy.

Pregnancy test acutely detect b hcg level, not pregnancy. So when there is bhcg in urine it comes positive. Thete are many other reason likes drugs and other substance whuch give false positive results. B hcg secreting tumor also gives false positive pregnancy test results.

You should not worry about that.
Just take treatment of your sinus infection according to advise.

Hope I have answered your question, if you have doubt then I will be happy to answer. Thanks for using health care magic. Wish you a very good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Shoulder pain

doctor1 MD

Hi uve been waking up for the past 2 months with migraines some days more servere than others also with that I ve been getting blurred vision in...

doctor1 MD

i HAVE BEEN HAVING A PAIN IN M MY RIGHT SHOULDER, NECK AND SHOULDER BLADE FOR ABOUT A YEAR. i CAN STILL USE MY ARM BUT FEEL LIKE MY SHOULDER GETS...

doctor1 MD

i am 36, 5 4 160 lbs. i am having left shoulder pain more of constant ache and very painful if doing heaving lifting. i can feel a movable knot,...

doctor1 MD

I have had left side shoulder pain for about 5 months now. My sometimes radiates to my armpit, neck, and ribs. However most of the time it just...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doc, Request your advice here please Medical history 1. Bronchitis asthma 2. Thalassemia Minor 3. Severe Iron deficiency anemia 4. Shoulder...

doctor1 MD

Hi I suffer from health anxiety and it's ruining my life. Ive recently had heart test echo, Monitor for 3 days and treadmill test. If I had a...

doctor1 MD

I have a dull pain in my left abodmen and mid and upper back, sometimes its a spasm. My left shoulder also sometimes hurts or burns. Now i feel the...