question-icon

What causes mucous discharge while urinating?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Jul 2016
Question: Hi

Over the past few months I have noticed something strange after urination. Once I finish urinating this white mucosy discharge comes out. The last time this happened it formed a clump and floated in the urinal, as shown in the image. I'm not really sure what this could be. Ive read online that it could be yeast or an STD or even something like seminal discharge? Its got me quite anxious. Would really appreciate any views as to what this could be. I have had an MSU done a few months ago which was negative as well as negative STD tests. I don't have any pain, urge or frequency to suggest a UTI.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (57 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
could be seminal fluid ,chyluria or infected urine.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist,i can understand your concern.

From your symptoms and the photo,it appears to be seminal fluid like discharge.
The possibility of chyluria,is also a condition to be ruled out.
This can be confirmed by doing some tests,like :
1. urine and culture.
2. urine for chylomicrons.
3. blood routine,RBS,LFT,creatinine,s.proteins with A/G ratio.
4. repeat STD panel tests,if reports are more than 3 months old.
5. ultrasound scan-KUB.
6. cystoscopy may be needed,after seeing the reports.

The Urologist after examining you and seeing the reports,will advise treatment.
You may send the reports here, for an expert opinion.

Wish you well.
Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (3 days later)
Thanks. Ill make an appointment with my doctor and mention this. Also i have added another image which i forgot to add. Ive noticed white sort of sediment (dot like). Does this alter your opinion by any chance?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (25 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
phimosis may be present.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

It's good you've sent the photo.
Are you able to retract the foreskin completely,over the shaft ?

You could be having a phimosis.
That's inability to retract the foreskin over the penis.

Wish you well.
Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (4 hours later)
I am curcumcised so retracting the foreskin isnt a problem
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The cause for the whitish discharge has to be found out.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX

If you're circumcised,why the finger's seem to be pulling the foreskin, to show the urinary opening and the discharge.That's the impression from the photo.
It would be better to just lift up the penis,and show the urinary opening.
The other possibility is that the circumcision,may not complete.

However your problem of whitish discharge has to be diagnosed,with the tests advised.
You can send the reports here,for an expert opinion.

Wish you well.
Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1898 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes mucous discharge while urinating?

Brief Answer: could be seminal fluid ,chyluria or infected urine. Detailed Answer: Hello XXXXXXX and welcome to HCM. As an Urologist,i can understand your concern. From your symptoms and the photo,it appears to be seminal fluid like discharge. The possibility of chyluria,is also a condition to be ruled out. This can be confirmed by doing some tests,like : 1. urine and culture. 2. urine for chylomicrons. 3. blood routine,RBS,LFT,creatinine,s.proteins with A/G ratio. 4. repeat STD panel tests,if reports are more than 3 months old. 5. ultrasound scan-KUB. 6. cystoscopy may be needed,after seeing the reports. The Urologist after examining you and seeing the reports,will advise treatment. You may send the reports here, for an expert opinion. Wish you well. Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.