question-icon

What causes mild forgetfulness in a 75 year old man?

default
Posted on Fri, 20 May 2016
Question: Hello Sir,
My father is 75+ years old.Today will forgotten things like he do not remember his shoes and also forget who was talking on XXXXXXX with him and repeating one sentence again and again.
please suggest me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Evaluation for dementia is required

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
At this age memory problem may be due to alzheimers or secondary cause of dementia.
You need to get him examined and evaluated by a neurologist.
He may require brain Mri and blood investigation like vitamin B 12, Thyroid profile, liver function test, renal function test.
Drugs for dementia can be started later on.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Do get back to me for further queries.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar (48 minutes later)
Hello Sir,
Can you refer any doctor in XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Consult a neurologist

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
You can get consultation from Dr Navneet XXXXXXX or Dr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX dixit in GSVM.
Regards
Dr N XXXXXXX
Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes mild forgetfulness in a 75 year old man?

Brief Answer: Evaluation for dementia is required Detailed Answer: Hello, I have gone through your question and understand your concerns. At this age memory problem may be due to alzheimers or secondary cause of dementia. You need to get him examined and evaluated by a neurologist. He may require brain Mri and blood investigation like vitamin B 12, Thyroid profile, liver function test, renal function test. Drugs for dementia can be started later on. Hope you found the answer helpful. Do get back to me for further queries. Regards Dr N Kumar Neurologist