Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes low blood pressure, fainting and distorted vision?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1290 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 20 Sep 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: My boyfriend has low blood pressure, feels faint and sees black dots. Is this normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
he needs immediate medical attention right away..

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX, welcome to HCM,

I've gone through your query and understand your concern for your boyfriend,

Now, if any individual person's Blood pressure is naturally on the lower side, then there should not be such concerns..

But feeling faint and seeing black-dots along with low blood pressure indicates there's a sudden onset drop in the blood pressure (can be due to various reasons- starting from low blood sugar, vasovagal syncope, dehydration, electrolyte imbalance, stress induced, heart rhythm disturbance and several others)..

This needs immediate medical attention - so please take him to your nearest ER/Urgent care for a prompt clinical evaluation, few basic investigations (a 12 lead EKG, CBC, electrolytes and/ echocardiogarphy etc.) and management accordingly..

Please don't give pain-killers/anti-pyretics like Calpol unless indicated (does he have any fever/severe pain over any body part ?)

If he's able to eat/drink, please give him sugar and salt solution (3 TSF sugar and one TSF salt mixed in a liter of water) and encourage to drink as much as possible in the meanwhile..

Please don't delay any longer as time is the key in managing it promptly and appropriately..

Let me know how he stays in the due course..

Take Care
Kind Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Severe pain

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
