question-icon

What causes lipomas in hands, back and thigh region?

default
Posted on Tue, 19 May 2015
Question: I have lipoma swellings on hands, back & thigh since young age. Though they are painless, of late I'm sensing they are increasing slightly in size. Is this something I should be concerned about? Is there any medication/treatment available that would cure this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Do not be worried if they are lipoma / no medicines/ only surgery cures

Detailed Answer:
Hi young man.
Thanks for your query and a clear history and understanding.

If they are confirmed lipoma, please do not be concerned at all.
And there is no medical treatment available in any XXXXXXX hence please do not try any medicines at all.

Cure is possible only by Surgical complete removal.

There are few principles in lipomas:
- First of all they are never known to get transformed into cancer hence please stop worrying.
- Secondly, there may be in fact slight enlargement that you must have noticed, but these are independent of the body's control system. So they might have caused for no obvious reasons.

- There are rules when the lipomas should be removed:
*Sudden increase in size. This is done for 2 reasons:
1. to get rid of the mass which is not a normal part of the body and
2. to get a confirmed diagnosis.

*When they are on any pressure points like the back, buttock, resting parts of forearms and thighs.

* Unsightly, when their appearance looks odd.

* When on joints or pressing in the muscles.

I hope this answer helps you to get a proper diagnosis, and get a proper further treatment. Please feel free to ask for more if you need to or if you feel that there is a gap of communication.

You may please rate this answer before closure of the discussion and can certainly contact me on the bellow link in future, whenever you may need me.
http://bit.ly/askdrtchandrakant


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (4 hours later)
Thank you doctor for the detailed response. That really helps. Are any foods or life style habits(like sedentary life style) known to aggravate lipoma. You might have already answered this, but I wanted to ask specificly just to be sure.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing aggravates or reduces lipoma - hence surgery is the only answer

Detailed Answer:
Oh, Great question.

Lipoma is a collection of fat cells which start acting independent of the body's natural control.
The body has a classical cycle of degeneration and regeneration- which is absolutely well balanced in such a ways, for example our red blood cells die every 3 months but the quantity will be well maintained at any given time; skin and in fact all organs of the body are under the continuous process of degeneration (death) and at the same time regeneration (replacement by new ones).

Lipoma is an exception, these group of cells stop taking the orders of the body's control mechanism. But yet not behaving badly (like a cancer).

This is the reason that any foods, change of lifestyle, medicines- nothing works either way.

I hope this helps you. Please feel free to ask further if you need any assistance.

You may please rate this answer before closure of the discussion and can certainly contact me on the bellow link in future, whenever you may need me.
http://bit.ly/askdrtchandrakant
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 19130 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes lipomas in hands, back and thigh region?

Brief Answer: Do not be worried if they are lipoma / no medicines/ only surgery cures Detailed Answer: Hi young man. Thanks for your query and a clear history and understanding. If they are confirmed lipoma, please do not be concerned at all. And there is no medical treatment available in any XXXXXXX hence please do not try any medicines at all. Cure is possible only by Surgical complete removal. There are few principles in lipomas: - First of all they are never known to get transformed into cancer hence please stop worrying. - Secondly, there may be in fact slight enlargement that you must have noticed, but these are independent of the body's control system. So they might have caused for no obvious reasons. - There are rules when the lipomas should be removed: *Sudden increase in size. This is done for 2 reasons: 1. to get rid of the mass which is not a normal part of the body and 2. to get a confirmed diagnosis. *When they are on any pressure points like the back, buttock, resting parts of forearms and thighs. * Unsightly, when their appearance looks odd. * When on joints or pressing in the muscles. I hope this answer helps you to get a proper diagnosis, and get a proper further treatment. Please feel free to ask for more if you need to or if you feel that there is a gap of communication. You may please rate this answer before closure of the discussion and can certainly contact me on the bellow link in future, whenever you may need me. http://bit.ly/askdrtchandrakant