Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

182 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes leakage from the left side of mini face lift?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Gaurav Katiyar

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 641 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Aug 2014 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I had a XXXXXXX face life 3 weeks ago. the right side is healing fine but the left side I have some sort of leakage, on top of that it throbs in my cheek and behind my ear. I saw the doctor yesterday but he said it was fine and didn't see any leakage. But I do have leakage and now it is throbbing and some bluishness below the ear. what do I do? please help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Gaurav Katiyar 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Chances of infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I have gone through your query.
XXXXXXX face lift requires long incision over both the cheeks and chin. It heal properly but sometimes there may be some post - operative infections.

Complain of leakage and throbbing pain suggests that there might be some infection. Since it is a common complication of surgery, there is no need to worry.

Following measures can be taken:

You can do a proper dressing of the site of leakage with diluted anti-septic lotion.

Don't try to pinch the site.

Oral antibiotic for a week can be started after getting prescription from your treating doctor.

Oral NSAID like ibuprofen can be taken instead of Tylenol. Referred pain behind the ear is due to nerve involvement so ibuprofen will do some help.

Visit your doctor again and get it inspected carefully.


Regards
Dr. G. Katiyar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on  Face lift

doctor1 MD

I am 37 year old male. I had ULTHERAPY done on my full face and jawline one month before. I am having no side effects after this.There was mild swelling initially but it went away within few days.Now I am perfectly Okay and waiting for...

doctor1 MD

9 days postop face lift . big mistake, wasn't given any instructions to my husband and I was out of it. but swelling on temporal area and down is jaw is painful, no discoloration. Is it a hematoma and will it go away. I went to a surgy center and...

doctor1 MD

My husband has these white things that come out of his back after I shave it. I am now having the same problem. I never had it before I started to help him to remove them from his back. My house is infested by these things. They are on all our...

doctor1 MD

I am having face lift surgery in three days time and have a slight sore throat. I asked my general practitioner for antibiotics as a precaution as I don't want to surgery to be cancelled if I am at increased risk of coughing. is it Ok to take these. I have not told my plastic surgeon
Thanks

doctor1 MD

Hello I am 56 and was dx with rsd 10 years ago after a neck adjustment by a chiropractor . I ended up having an anesthesiologist friend who sent me to pain management friend of his. I ended up getting 4 gangelleon blocks. Fortunately I was diagnosed within 8 weeks of insult and have no symptoms at all. At the time I was in extreme pain. Now that I have been symptom free for all this time do think a face lift would get it aggrivated. I am very eager to get the facelift done, but I am conscerned that th rsd will come back with it . What are the chances that would happen?