• question-icon

    What causes inflammation of the penis?

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Jul 2017 in General Health
Question: Hello doctor,
Hope u know me. A few week ago, I asked some questions about my penis. After ur answers, I am so relief and no symptoms occur. But last week , I noticed inflammation occur two days after taking alcohol. May I know is it worsen with alcohol? And I need to do circumsation ? Any suggestions for me. I am so nervous about it! Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Upload Photograph of your penis again

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

I had gone through our previous thread on your problem .You had a dilated tributary of lateral superficial vein on penis which has no significance at all and there is nothing to be done and to be worried about .

If you have developed inflammation it could be mostly infection of Glans Penis (Ballanitis ).However I would be in a position to make precise diagnosis only on seeing recent photograph of your Penis .

Hope I have answered your query ,please revert back and feel free to ask if you have more questions,I shall be happy to help you
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 17 hours later
Hello Dr, Pati,
Here is the recent photograph of my penis.
_ Can i wash it with soap or anything else?
_ Let me know any cream ( drug) suitable or release my symtoms?
_ Any avoid things (manners, food) to release my symptoms.

With respect;
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
There is nothig to be worried about .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up and uploading photographs .

You have slight inflammation around coronal sulcus .

Wash the Genital with warm water twice daily and apply Soframycin cream .

It should get resolved within a week .There is no food restrictions .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 13 hours later
Hi Doctor,
Thanks for ur reply.
I would like to do foreskin surgery (circumcision) . Can i do in these days or need to take time.? Any suggestions plz?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Circumcision is advised only when one is unable to retract foreskin .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Circumcision is advised only w in a situation when one is unable to retract foreskin completely over glans penis or there is pain while retracting foreskin when the penis is in a state of Erection.

As per photographs that you have uploaded this is not the case with you hence there is no need to get circumcised .Hence I would suggest you not to go for circumcision .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10179 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Soframycin

doctor1 MD

My lips are cracked and peeling. Very uncomfortable. I have been using latisse for 3 months, could it be that? I haven't had any problems until...

doctor1 MD

I have an ear infection ( otitis external) I was put on pain meds ibuprofen 800mg and an antibiotic, ciprofloxacin , but I cannot sleep is there...

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, About an hour ago I was using some clear sticky tape to tape up some posters and after I had finished I went to pick my nose but I am...

doctor1 MD

Hi i got my Tragus pierced around a month ago, it was okay the first week but now it has went all swollen, this green crispy substance comes from...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I am a 16 year old girl, and I got my belly button pierced about a month ago. A few days ago, I formed a red, itchy rash and bumps inside...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. P. T. Patil



  • Q - Having pain in testicle and noticed dark skin on it. What to do?

  • Q - Took medication for neurological problem and never had a desire for...

  • Q - Experiencing prolonged menstrual periods. What to do?

  • Q - Have increase frequency and urgency of urination. Any treatment?

  • Q - Why does my penis look small when not erect?


  • Q - Noticed movable lump on the side of abdomen. What could it be?

backtotop2