question-icon

What causes inflammation in breast?

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: What can I do at home to bring the swelling down in my inflamed breast. I will start chemo treatment on Monday. Was just recently diagnosed with Pneumonia and Pleural Effusion and the procedure thoracentesis was performed and was given two piggy bags of avelox..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (13 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please see detailed answer.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mam.
What are you starting Chemo for?
Inflammation in the breast can be decreased by rest and warm compresses as you are using. I usually prescribe Tab Paracetamol 500mg two to three times a day for these ailments and can help to decrease inflammation. Stronger medicines might cause ill effects and are therefore not advised. Do let me know more details of the case.
Take care.
Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishi (12 minutes later)
I was recently diagnosed with Inflammatory Breast Cancer Grade 3,
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You should get relief from anti inflammatory medicines

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mam.
Thank you for the reply.
You can try the medicine advised.
If it does not give relief then I usually advice my patients to step up to Tab Naproxen twice daily.
Hope you feel better.
Take care.
Feel free to ask any further queries on the subject.
Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishi

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1312 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes inflammation in breast?

Brief Answer: Please see detailed answer. Detailed Answer: Hello Mam. What are you starting Chemo for? Inflammation in the breast can be decreased by rest and warm compresses as you are using. I usually prescribe Tab Paracetamol 500mg two to three times a day for these ailments and can help to decrease inflammation. Stronger medicines might cause ill effects and are therefore not advised. Do let me know more details of the case. Take care. Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX