Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes increase in SGPT level?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6728 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 14 Jul 2014 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: Hi. I am 34 years male weighing 86 kgs. My biochemical tests show serum total bilirubin 0.89 in reference range 0.1 to 1.1, serum direct bilirubin 0.49 in reference range 0 to 0.6 (indirect 0.4), SGPT (ALT) 87 in reference range 0 to 50, Serum Alkaline Phosphate 63 in reference range 30 to 120. Please hep me understand what does this mean. What is the risk factor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Incresed SGPT indicates liver injury.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing to HCM

I have gone through your reports in detail.
Increased SGPT indicates liver injury.You need proper clinical examination and few more investigations.
You need investigations like routine hemogram,Lipid profile,Renal function test,Viral markers,GGT level,Ultrasound of abdomen.Further investigations can be done if needed.

You should avoid fried and junk food and try to decrease your weight.
You should take tablet Ursodeoxycholic acid 300 mg twice daily for three months.It will help in regeneration of liver cells.
You should increase your physical activity in the form of exercise and walking.

You should avoid alcohol if you take it.

Please get at least lipid profile and ultrasound of abdomen done. Ultrasound of abdomen is important to know the condition of liver.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Ursodeoxycholic

doctor1 MD

My wife is in her 8th month of pregnancy and for the last two weeks she is experiencing itching all across the body. We got LFT test done today and our treating doctor asked us to consult a skin specialist. It would be great if you could recommend...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, My Father is 71yrs old, in July 2016 he had gallbladder removal operation , again in April 2017 due to stone found in bile duct, he undergone ERCP procedure to remove the stone. Are there chances of stone being formed again in bile...

doctor1 MD

hello attached are my husbands lab test report.., on fasting. is it fine. what care I can take for future?

doctor1 MD

I just had a routine blood test with the following results: ALT 85 CHOL 206 HDL 28 TRIG 518 Glucose Level 115 All other tests on liver panel and rest of the batter were within normal parameters. Is this type 2 diabetes? I am obviously concerned about the liver. How do I intepret these results?

doctor1 MD

In September my SGoT was 87 and my SGPT was 119. I was having abdominal pain so they ruled out gall bladder issues. I've had a CT scan, MRST and multiple blood tests. I have had no other issues since September. I am 5'6" and weigh 158. My doctor suggested I lose weight and drop a clothing size, but he also wants to do a liver biopsy. I'm really not comfortable with that. Is it really necessary if I don't have any other symptoms?