question-icon

What causes incomplete healing of cartilage after cartilage repair surgery?

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015
Question: I had cartlidge repair suregery done on my knee, the last week of Febuary. I can use it for the most part, it's still alittle stiff some days, and I can't kneel on it. But I have been experiencing a burning sensation in my calf muscles, on both legs, and when I first get up from a sitting position, or laying position, both my legs are sore. Ihave done my limit of physical therapy, and just didn't know if this something to be concerned about. Also the backs of my heels on feet hurt sometimes. It's not all the time, so I am not sure what could be causing this. i go in to see my doctor on monday. I was just wondering what your thoughts might be.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
this may be incomplete healing

Detailed Answer:
Hello
I have read your query.
There is possibility of incomplete healing of cartilage after repair.
I will advise you physiotherapy like ten and matrix therapy and ultrasound for early healing.
range of motion knee exercises can be done by active and passive means.
If required CPM can be used to improve motion.
you can take cartilage protecting medication like chondritin sulphate. If required you may need investigation like MRI again.
I hope I have answered your questions. If you have further questions please feel free to contact us. I will be happy to answer. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi (1 hour later)
I do have pain behind the knee, especially when i move it to the left. It's my right knee. I am not sure why both my legs are achey though. What is matrix therapy, and an ultrasound ? Also what does CPM stand for ? I just wasn't sure if they may have to repair it again. I was just wondering your thoughts as another opinion before I go back to see my doctor. Iam just concerned, because I would like to heal back up properly. Thought I should have been doing ok by now. At least better then I am.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi (33 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Matrix and ultrasound are physiotherapy machines

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

Matrix and ultrasound are physiotherapy machines which will help in early healing of soft tissue.
CPM – is continuous passive motion machine which will help to regain smooth full range of motion of knee.

Give some time for physiotherapy and healing will occur.


Wishing you good health.

Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 5164 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes incomplete healing of cartilage after cartilage repair surgery?

Brief Answer: this may be incomplete healing Detailed Answer: Hello I have read your query. There is possibility of incomplete healing of cartilage after repair. I will advise you physiotherapy like ten and matrix therapy and ultrasound for early healing. range of motion knee exercises can be done by active and passive means. If required CPM can be used to improve motion. you can take cartilage protecting medication like chondritin sulphate. If required you may need investigation like MRI again. I hope I have answered your questions. If you have further questions please feel free to contact us. I will be happy to answer. Take care.