• question-icon

    What causes hiccups and throat pain after swallowing solid food?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Aug 2017 in General Health
Question: My 84 year old husband ate chicken breast too quickly (4 hours ago) and contracted hiccups.
His body is producing copious amounts of mucus, and he cannot swallow without pain.
Could this be a stricture of the esophagus? Can you tell me how to dilate it?

how long will it take for an answer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Is he able to drink water and keep it down?

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks so much for this query.

From the information provided, this could be that food is stuck in the oesophagus. If this is the case, he will be in pain and be unable to swallow his own saliva and water. If this is the scenario, then he needs to be examined by a gastroenterologist and an upper endoscopy done. If he is able to drink and swallow his saliva, most likely he has just pain related to a large bolus and nothing else-in this case, we can monitor.

There is no way you can dilate the oesophagus at home. It is a very complex process and done only in hospitals by specialist gastroenterologists.

I hope to hear back from you on what his specific case is for more definitive insights and guidance.

Waiting....
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6252 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Upper endoscopy

doctor1 MD

Hello, I have been having left sided chest pains and discomfort for the past 6 months. This pain is a very dull ache only on the left side....

doctor1 MD

Can this be esophagus cancer or something else? Worried it might be esophagus cancer. Symptoms: 23 year old male, about 1.6 (1 year and 6 months...

doctor1 MD

I have had chest pain which I thought was heartburn or acid reflux . But then it started radiating up the both sides of my neck. It felt strange...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

173 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Chobufo Ditah
  • Q - CT scan showed cancer tumor inside liver. Swollen abdomen, little...

  • Q - Shaved around private parts and around base of penis. Bumps are like...


  • Q - Severe anal itching and rashes on buttocks. Suggest medication

  • Q - Stomach upset, gas and bloating. What could this be?

  • Q - Can I contract HIV through blowjob?

  • Q - Having swollen testicles. Could this be a sign of cancer?


  • Q - What causes numbness in toe?


backtotop2