question-icon

What causes granulomatous infection?

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015
Question: what is past granulomatous atelectasis versus pulmonary scarring of the spleen
another comment on the radiologist report says a very small,rounded,low attenuation focus within the right hepatic lobe too small to characterize with absolute certainty as bengin or malignant
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Do you previous tuberculosis?

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on HCM.
I can understand your situation and problem.
Your current radiological report suggest possibility of old, healed tuberculosis scar lesion.
Tuberculosis is granulomatous infection.
Lungs are the most common site of infection. But it can affect spleen and liver due to hematogenous spread.
After treatment, these lesions heal and heal by fibrosis or calcification or both.
These are permanent scar tissue. They are dead, inactive and remains as it is through out the life.
In lungs, dead tissue can not function as gas exchange unit. So the small part becomes partially collapse and it is known as atelectesis.
So in my opinion, your lung, spleen and liver lesions are due to previous healed tuberculosis or similar granulomatous infection.
At present if you are asymptomatic then no need to worry for this. You need to get done repeat CT scan after 6 months. If these lesions are same in size then nothing to be done.
But if they are enlarging then you need biopsy for the diagnosis.
So please let me know
1. What are your symptoms at present?
2. Do you had tuberculosis in past?
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14854 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes granulomatous infection?

Brief Answer: Do you previous tuberculosis? Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on HCM. I can understand your situation and problem. Your current radiological report suggest possibility of old, healed tuberculosis scar lesion. Tuberculosis is granulomatous infection. Lungs are the most common site of infection. But it can affect spleen and liver due to hematogenous spread. After treatment, these lesions heal and heal by fibrosis or calcification or both. These are permanent scar tissue. They are dead, inactive and remains as it is through out the life. In lungs, dead tissue can not function as gas exchange unit. So the small part becomes partially collapse and it is known as atelectesis. So in my opinion, your lung, spleen and liver lesions are due to previous healed tuberculosis or similar granulomatous infection. At present if you are asymptomatic then no need to worry for this. You need to get done repeat CT scan after 6 months. If these lesions are same in size then nothing to be done. But if they are enlarging then you need biopsy for the diagnosis. So please let me know 1. What are your symptoms at present? 2. Do you had tuberculosis in past? Please reply me answers of above asked questions, so that I can guide you better. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.