question-icon

What causes genital tuberculosis?

default
Posted on Wed, 13 May 2015
Question: Hi,
I am a female aged 32. My husband age is 40 yrs. TTC for 4 years. Mild pcos. semen result ok. No fructose found. hsg showed normal result of tubes and uterus. Consulted another doctor and TB pcr positive with mensuration blood . But TB results came negative with vein blood. NO IVF iui done.

Female Raiganje
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Genital tuberculosis is possible.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thank you for asking HCM.

I have gone through your query. PCR is a preferred method for diagnosis for genital TB nowadays. It has high specificity and sensitivity around almost 100 percent. General blood tests and ESR are not always specific for this.

You can go for culture of menstrual blood and endometrium as well as histopathology. Hysterosalpingography should be done to make sure your tubes and uterine cavity is free of adhesions.

In case of mild involvement only infertility can be a sign. So better to go for anti tuberculosis treatment after consulting an experienced gynecologist.

Usual regimen used is same as for pulmonary TB. Six months regimen is given for this. Isoniazid , rifampizin and pyrazinamide is given for 2months followed by isoniazid and rifampizin for 4 months.

Surgical treatment is necessary in case of adhesions. Early treatment may benefit you.

Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything not clear.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishad BN

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5363 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes genital tuberculosis?

Brief Answer: Genital tuberculosis is possible. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for asking HCM. I have gone through your query. PCR is a preferred method for diagnosis for genital TB nowadays. It has high specificity and sensitivity around almost 100 percent. General blood tests and ESR are not always specific for this. You can go for culture of menstrual blood and endometrium as well as histopathology. Hysterosalpingography should be done to make sure your tubes and uterine cavity is free of adhesions. In case of mild involvement only infertility can be a sign. So better to go for anti tuberculosis treatment after consulting an experienced gynecologist. Usual regimen used is same as for pulmonary TB. Six months regimen is given for this. Isoniazid , rifampizin and pyrazinamide is given for 2months followed by isoniazid and rifampizin for 4 months. Surgical treatment is necessary in case of adhesions. Early treatment may benefit you. Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything not clear. Thanks.