Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes frequent headache, nausea and numbness in hands with history of migraine?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5936 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 24 Aug 2016 in General Health
Question: I am getting frequent headaches. I was diagnosed with migraine with aura about 10 years ago. At that time I was basically advised to go off contraceptive pill and reassured it's nothing to worry about. I had maybe 2 episodes of it per year.

Lately I feel my headaches are getting more frequent and without a clear pattern. It is accompanied often with nausea. I generally feel a constant pressure in my head that lasts for days somewhat like having a hangover. Sometimes I feel numbness in my hands or tingling sensation. It worries me. Yesterday I have seen an aura at two different occasions - like an aura around a person. I am not particularly spiritual so I thought it must have been connected to my headache that is there for second day in a row. That same day morning I had an episode of extreme dizziness feeling - very sudden and brief , I thought I will faint. It happened in the morning while sitting on the bed. Numbness of hands were present for about an hour after that. But it didn't stop me from regular activities (driving kids to school).
I was wondering if I should get checked up by a specialist or do I just live with it and optimistically think it's nothing.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You should get evaluated.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted your symptoms. The most likely cause could be an aggravation of migraine symptoms. However, it is not common for this to happen after several years of being near normal.

So, I would feel it is better to get checked up by a Neurologist. If necessary, a brain scan may be done.

There is no need to worry, as whatever be the cause, it can be treated with medicines.

I sincerely hope my reply has helped you.

     
Best wishes,     
Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX
My blog: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.com/

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Tingling sensation

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

For about 3-4 weeks I get a sharp pain in my left shin (beside the bone), mostly when I stand up after sitting. Sometimes the pain shoots up the...

doctor1 MD

I have been having tingling sensation on my right shoulder. Only about four-five times a day. This has been going on for five days. Only lasts for...

doctor1 MD

I have a dear friend whom woke up one morning with a blackened/ red eye lid. There was a slight swelling but no tingle sensation/ numbness. The...

doctor1 MD

Doctor, I am an 18 year old male, I recently came back from a week in Cuba, and about halfway during my stay I started getting minor mouth sores...