question-icon

What causes false negative result for CMIA test?

default
Posted on Mon, 9 May 2016
Question: sir I had given sample to reliance life pathology XXXXXXX for DNA real time PCR test on 2 days before days of my last negative CMIA test. lab person asked for resample due to sample is distracted. I talked to him they said given sample is not able for PCR testing. but I feared that they first tested which may be comes adverse and want to confirm. my question is it is possible that 39 & 70 days CMIA negative was false. please help me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (39 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
The possibility of being false negative at 70 days is very unusual.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM. I understand your concern and being your physician try to solve it at the earliest.

The Reliance life pathology is reputed and reliable laboratory so don't get worried about the credibility because sometimes it happens that blood sample given by you is distracted or not sufficient enough.

Second, the possibility of the false positive result with CMIA after 70 days or more than 2 months is very unusual so don't get scared and give repeat sample. Be relaxed and hope for the best.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Deepak
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (29 hours later)
sir I give the sample in SRL and in there website they show report prepared but written to collect report your report from SRL lab center. why they written like that. I am afraid??
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (14 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is just their routine protocol.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

The lab officials written to collect report from the centre is just to follow routine protocol so don't get scared or worried related to some unwanted result. Be relaxed and collect the report from the lab.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (12 minutes later)
please give your XXXXXXX number for help in future.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
You can directly contact me on healthcare magic.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Don't get so much scared or tensed. You can write to me directly at healthcare magic with my name link and I am always available here to help you.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (8 hours later)
sir my report mailed me and written that HIV 1 not dectecd. is DNA detector test only dectecd HIV 1 and what about HIV 2

sir what is difference between DNA Detector and DNA PCR qualitative test. which one best? in my report method mentioned is Nested Polimer Chain Reaction.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
HIV 2 is not common in XXXXXXX

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

HIV 2 is very uncommon in XXXXXXX It is prevalent in some parts of West XXXXXXX that is why only HIV 1 is detected and if the result is negative then nothing to be worried about because you are free from HIV.

DNA PCR qualitative test detects the presence of viral DNA and nested polymerase chain reaction is highly reliable and accurate procedure so don't get scared or tensed and move ahead in life happily.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1999 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes false negative result for CMIA test?

Brief Answer: The possibility of being false negative at 70 days is very unusual. Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Welcome to HCM. I understand your concern and being your physician try to solve it at the earliest. The Reliance life pathology is reputed and reliable laboratory so don't get worried about the credibility because sometimes it happens that blood sample given by you is distracted or not sufficient enough. Second, the possibility of the false positive result with CMIA after 70 days or more than 2 months is very unusual so don't get scared and give repeat sample. Be relaxed and hope for the best. Thank You