• question-icon

    What causes eye floaters in a type 2 diabetic patient?

default
Posted on Wed, 25 May 2016 in Vision and Eye Disorders
Question: Hi, My name is XXXXXXX I am 67 years old. I am diabetic (type 2) taking metformine, insulin and Invocana as well as metoprolol and Norvasc for hypertension.
I'm doing regular checking of my eyes, and up till now I didn't have any major problems.
But several days ago something happened to my left eye: periodically I see something like bright flying objects, sometimes even like lightnings. It is getting worse when I come into a darker room. It doesn't get worse so far but neither does it get better. Should I go to a hospital or wait and see my doctor? Your answer is much appreciated.



doctor
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
You should see an opthalmologist

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I have gone through your query.
Based on the information provided by you, I feel that you are having eye floaters. Usually they are benign findings that can occur more likely between 50-70 years of age.
These occasional floaters are harmless. The only problem is that when these floaters appear suddenly and persist they might be a sign of problem like retinal tear or detachment.
The sudden appearance of floaters in one eye is the primary symptom of posterior vitreous separation. These floaters usually appear in the vision slightly to the side from where one looks and might be accompanied with flashes of light.

This is why in every case of sudden appearance of eye floaters, a consult with an ophthalmologist is always recommend

This provisional advice provided by me is based entirely on the input provided to me. I would suggest examination by the doctor.

I hope this suggestion might be of some help to you.
Take care.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Harish Naik

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2617 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Retinal tears

doctor1 MD

When I looked up forwards the ceiling I got this flash of white light above my right eye , it only lasted about a second , never had anything like...

doctor1 MD

I am concerned about my left eye after being exposed to solar eclipse on Mon.21. I am seeing bright flashes in the corner of my eye. No headaches...

doctor1 MD

I had retina detachment surgery about 10 days ago. (scleral buckle/cryopexy) On my last follow up visit, I could see 20/80 distant vision and 20/60...

doctor1 MD

could lumbar epidural injections cause changes in fluid pressure in the eyes. I had an spontaneous eye bleed in my rt eye which resolved itself...

doctor1 MD

I've had 6 eye operations in the last 6 months to treat 3 retinal tears, and 3 subsequent retinal detachments. The surgeries have involved the...

doctor1 MD

I had a retinal tear in my left eye aprox 5 yrs ago. now the left one is having a similar problem . I had to have lazer repair done to the other...

doctor1 MD

I see yellow spots in my vision off and on daily for the past week or so. I have had a retinal tear before and had it lasered. I am not seeing any...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Harish Naik
  • Q - Positive pregnancy test, precautions taken during sex, delayed periods....

  • Q - Heart palpitations. prescribed beta blockers. on levothyroxine. history...

  • Q - Severe one sided headaches, nausea, blisters on face, neck. prescribed...

  • Q - Voice hoarseness, on HCG diet. Common side effect ?

  • Q - Have infection which is fatal to fetus, doctors recommend abortion....

  • Q - Left ovary contains avascular cyst with septum, no blood flow in septum....

  • Q - Child having high fever and headache. Taken motrin. Fever persisting....

  • Q - Itchiness in testicles, reddish coloration. on dermovate cream, worsened...

  • Q - Chest congestion and breathlessness. On Wysolone and Seroflo inhaler. No...

  • Q - Severe shoulder pain. Taking ibuprofen. MRI not needed. Physiotherapy...

backtotop2