What causes excessive drowsiness despite sleeping?

default
Posted on Mon, 27 Jul 2015 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: Most of the time I use to feel sleepy in office, body keeps on lazy most of the time. Which hamper my work. Even I am taking proper sleep in night. Even I did exercise in morning as well then also same situation. Please suggest me proper treatment for the same.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I need further details.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.
The most common cause of day time sleepiness is Snoring in the night causing obstructive sleep apnea.
I need to know following details to help you better:
1. Since when are you having this problem?
2. Are you overweight?
3. Your age, weight and height?
4. Do you snore in night? Ask your family members before answering.
5. Any history of diabetes, hypertension or thyroid issues? Ever get them checked?
6. Any history of anemia, calcium or vitamin D deficiency?

This is my personal opinion based on details available here. If you still have any other query, you may please ask me and revert with the asked details for a better help.
Stay Healthy.
Dr Anshul Varshney , MD

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 13 minutes later
Please find below inline answers.

1. Since when are you having this problem? Around 1yr
2. Are you overweight? Nope/72KG
3. Your age, weight and height? 28/72kg/174cm
4. Do you snore in night? Ask your family members before answering. Yes
5. Any history of diabetes, hypertension or thyroid issues? Ever get them checked? I used to have sometime anxiety family tension/office tension , heartbeat runs fasts at that time.
6. Any history of anemia, calcium or vitamin D deficiency? No
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Sleep Apnea is most likely.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
It seems you are suffering from obstructive Sleep Apnea that is making you tired in the morning.
What really happens is that when you sleep in night and snore, then you don't get a comfortable and sound sleep, making you tired the whole day.
You should get an ENT evaluation done to see for any nasal polyps or adenoids that might be causing the snoring.
In case, on ENT evaluation, no cause is find, then Sleep Study is considered as the only best test to diagnose sleep apnea. In fact, your symptoms are classical of sleep apnea syndrome.
You should also get a cardiac evaluation and arterial blood gas analysis done.
If your sleep apnea is severe, you would require BIPAP in night time to prevent yourself from adverse effects of Sleep apnea syndrome particularly cardiac issues.
I hope it helps you.
If you have any further query, please ask me.
Stay healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 16 minutes later
Thanks for suggestion, but can you please brief me what should I do? Do I need to visit different specialized doctor ENT then Cardio each will give their different treatment and will take long time. So can the treatment be given in one shot , I need not to visit again. Can I get admit in hospital to get treatment for all at one place for this. Can you suggest me best hospitals for the same in west XXXXXXX Because taking leaves, go for test all these are again a headache.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
See an Internal medicine sp.

Detailed Answer:
Hi. In that case you can see an Internal medicine specialist. He will evaluate you clinically for the same.
In case you can visit XXXXXXX you can see me at G-8, Ajnara market, Rajnagar ext, XXXXXXX
If you have any further query, please ask me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 35 minutes later
I will get this complete treatment under corporate cash mediclaim policy but I don't think that will be done in ur clinic. Can I get admit in any hospital for the same.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 2 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes you can get admitted.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
Corporate mediclaims usually don't cover such OPD based procedure.
You can visit your doctor and discuss with him.
Also discuss with your mediclaim service provider before you get admitted.
I am attached to various corporate hospitals in XXXXXXX and as far as I know mediclaim service provider don't cover sleep study procedures.
If you have any further query, please ask me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Adenoid

doctor1 MD

Hi, My Daughter is getting cold and congestion very frequently with pain in throat and sputum/mucus, what can be reason for same and to whom we...

doctor1 MD

Can PVP Prep Solution be used on mucous membranes (inside mouth) for surgery preparation? Tonsils, Adenoids , etc. Or what can be used to prep?

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr XXXXXXX Few days back I reached out to you with a question about my son XXXX's recurrent ear infections. You suggested x ray to check...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2