question-icon

What causes enlarged right pupil and droopy right cheek with history of migraines?

default
Posted on Fri, 6 May 2016
Question: I have a history of migraines and see a neurologist monthly. Sunday morning I woke up feeling like I was having auras before a migraine but never got one. I did notice my right pupil was enlarged. yesterday I noticed my right cheek was a little droopy. I used phenegran im the day before for nausea. I used this for years but didn't know if this could affect me this way. My pupil is still enlarged and I don't really have any more symptoms than those two. should I be concerned and call my neurologist? Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Neurological examination.

Detailed Answer:
Hi Ccar,
Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com.
I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist,here to answer your query.

Though,migraine can present with pupillary involvement,but in rare circumstances.Droopiness of cheek is not a feature of migraine.

So,I suggest that you must be urgently examined by a neurologist,to exclude any other disease pathology.

Hope that I have answered your query.If you have some further questions,I shall be glad to have you in follow-up.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajay Panwar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1826 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes enlarged right pupil and droopy right cheek with history of migraines?

Brief Answer: Neurological examination. Detailed Answer: Hi Ccar, Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com. I am Dr.Ajay Panwar,a neurologist,here to answer your query. Though,migraine can present with pupillary involvement,but in rare circumstances.Droopiness of cheek is not a feature of migraine. So,I suggest that you must be urgently examined by a neurologist,to exclude any other disease pathology. Hope that I have answered your query.If you have some further questions,I shall be glad to have you in follow-up. Regards Dr.Ajay Panwar, MD,DM(Neurology)