• question-icon

    What causes elevated troponin levels while having hypertension?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Jul 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: my husband has had a mild heart attack 3 weeks ago. blood work showed elevated troponin levels.
blood work, ecg, echo, exray and mri has been done while at the hospital. no further testing was done at the hospital but he was discharged after 2 days of only taking oral meds.
3 weeks pass and he is still having high blood pressure. today he fell to the floor with extreme weakness in his legs (BP was 198/125) 3 hours later he is down to 160/96
what other underlying issue could there be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
He needs to get his blood pressure medications adjusted!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

With the high blood pressure and your husband falling, this raises concerns about possible hypertensive urgency. With a history of heart attack, I expect his blood pressure to be better managed. The medications are clearly not doing this which further exposes his heart to high levels of cardiac activity which are highly not advised at this time. I suggest that you talk to his cardiologist as soon as possible for this to be reviewed. Even without a heart attack in the hindsight, this pressure alone warrants immediate evaluation and management. We cannot allow such wide variations in him.

In all, medications not well adapted and need to be reviewed and adjusted.

I hope this guides and helps. I wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me if need be.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Chobufo Ditah 4 hours later
Is it possible that this was a side effect of the medication or another heart attack?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 18 hours later
Brief Answer:
No, not likely another heart attack!

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Probably a side effect of the medications but we need to monitor these numbers to be able to understand more surely.

I wish you well and report a log of the blood pressure readings for review and further guidance.

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6252 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  MRI

doctor1 MD

I had a MRI with contrast done on my brain and the results showed that my sinus cavities were too small, the outcome of that is that I produce...

doctor1 MD

my wife s MRI plain and contrast reports- a non enhancing cystic lesion in left anterior parietal region? prominent perivascular space. what to do....

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i have tremors on left sie,shoulder,arm,hand,leg and toes,up all nite.neuroti 100mg. does not help.dr.scheduled an mri and eeg.....he is taking ln...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Chobufo Ditah
  • Q - CT scan showed cancer tumor inside liver. Swollen abdomen, little...

  • Q - Shaved around private parts and around base of penis. Bumps are like...


  • Q - Severe anal itching and rashes on buttocks. Suggest medication

  • Q - Stomach upset, gas and bloating. What could this be?

  • Q - Can I contract HIV through blowjob?

  • Q - Having swollen testicles. Could this be a sign of cancer?


  • Q - What causes numbness in toe?


backtotop2