question-icon

What causes elevated creatinine level in urine?

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: i am 56 year old lady. I am not dibatic.. but have hypertension for nearly 10 years. I am taking medicine for that. BP is normally 90/130. However three years back CKD has been dignosed. In sonography, it is noticed that both the kidneys are shrunken size. in the begining s, creatinine was around 4. Now it is 9.6. Doctor has advised initiation of AV fistula. It seems dialysis is required to be done.Pl advice. Also whether I need to take a second opinion.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (12 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Dialysis is a must right now and later you might plan a kidney transplant

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. Creatinine level of 9.6 is too high and it must be controlled at the earliest to prevent total kidney shutdown and toxicity.

2. Your doctor is right about initiation of AV fistula for purpose of dialysis. This is a technique by which the blood will be regularly drawn in to a machine and passed through a series of filters and then returned to your circulation. Dialysis frequency is usually once to three times a week.

3. You can always take a second opinion but dialysis is the only option as it is urgent to bring down your creatinine levels immediately to prevent complications.

4. Planning a kidney transplant might help you and you can discuss this option with your doctor if you have a matching donor among your relatives. After transplantation also you have to be on medications for a long time to keep the transplanted kidney working.

Hope this answers your question. Please feel free to correct any oversight in my interpretation of your problems and discuss them in detail as per your requirements.

Hope your query is answered.
Do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Dr.Vivek
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6786 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes elevated creatinine level in urine?

Brief Answer: Dialysis is a must right now and later you might plan a kidney transplant Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. 1. Creatinine level of 9.6 is too high and it must be controlled at the earliest to prevent total kidney shutdown and toxicity. 2. Your doctor is right about initiation of AV fistula for purpose of dialysis. This is a technique by which the blood will be regularly drawn in to a machine and passed through a series of filters and then returned to your circulation. Dialysis frequency is usually once to three times a week. 3. You can always take a second opinion but dialysis is the only option as it is urgent to bring down your creatinine levels immediately to prevent complications. 4. Planning a kidney transplant might help you and you can discuss this option with your doctor if you have a matching donor among your relatives. After transplantation also you have to be on medications for a long time to keep the transplanted kidney working. Hope this answers your question. Please feel free to correct any oversight in my interpretation of your problems and discuss them in detail as per your requirements. Hope your query is answered. Do write back if you have any doubts. Regards, Dr.Vivek