Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes elevated calcium levels?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vidya KR

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 1561 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 23 Jul 2014 in General Health
Question: I have a history of having elevated calcium levels ranging from 10.2 to 10.9 with normal pth levels. Just had a pth-rp level drawn and it was 16. What does this mean? Is cancer something that should be considered?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vidya KR 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Serum albumin levels or diet rich in calcium

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.

I went through your query and understood your concerns.

Here is what the "normal calcium level of 9- 10.5 mg/dl" your level was little bit higher than normal 10.9 mg/dl.

The amount of total calcium varies with the level of serum albumin, a protein to which calcium is bound. Reduced protein level in blood do affect calcium levels.

But the level is too small as compare to be taken in to consideration. The first thing to do is to look at your diet and see whether you eat so much food stuffs that are rich in calcium. If this is the case, then you may want to control it.

Better to get serum protein levels done and Vitamin D measurements. Vitamin D levels should also be monitored because it is a fat soluble vitamin and can accumulate in body if overdosed.

High calcium is linked with cancer but it is often a late stage manifestation of cancer. Unless there are red flags to think you are at increased risk of having cancers now, i will not want to turn to this now. The way cancers increase blood cancer is by either destroying bones and releasing calcium or producing a substance called parathyroid hormone related peptide which increases blood calcium. If it were bone destruction, then you must have had bone pains and you are not reporting any at this time. Also, dosing the blood levels of this this related peptide may shed more light on this. However, the levels of high calcium in cancers re always very high and not just a mere borderline value like in your case. So not to worry about cancer.



Hope it helps , please feel free to contact me in case of further concerns/ query.

Thanks for the query.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Blood cancer

doctor1 MD

hello sir.....my friend is 27yrs old and getting fresh blood in the stool once in month..what could be the reason?htis is happening since 1year.his sister expired with blood cancer when she was12 ys old....pls let me know....he is scared to go for checkup....

doctor1 MD

i ve had a macular rash for 32 days now. everywhere but where my bikini bathing suit covered. It has faded only on chest, shoulders and upper back but remains every where else. I also have EXTREME SKIN MOTTLING on arms/legs. Skin biopsy showed phototoxic cells/sunburned cells and cell death. I have a positive ana, high rf factor, fatigue, excessive thirst, muscle weakness. I got sun exposure while in treatment for Xanax/opiates dependency and was detoxed for about 30 days. I was also taking vistaril, busbar, ibersarten while in treatment. tested for syphilis, hep panel, both non reactive. could this be lupus or even cancer (lymphoma?) Seeing a rheumatologist tomorrow but afraid it may be blood cancer. Am I crazy?

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I had a CBC done at the emergency room about six months ago for stomach pain which they concluded was a possible ulcer or IBS . Since then the pain has went away for the most part. I had to request my medical records for insurance...

doctor1 MD

Hello...I have been panicking about having tiny red spot on my body...I noticed one small red spot and googled it few weeks ago and read it can be blood cancer ...since then I have been obsessed with checking myself for red spots. I use a...

doctor1 MD

Does the use of oxygen on terminal cancer patient where her memory is getting worse help her. Thank you XXXXXXX Dillard

doctor1 MD

My husband is 50 years old about 1.8 in height, weight about 100 kilos and has a history of angina, blood cancer treated successfully about a month and a half ago. Two days ago he discovered a hard ball under his testicals. Was sore when he closed his legs but the pain disappeared.

doctor1 MD

I have had 5 boils each appeared at different times since 20 yrs old, I am now 28. The first one appeared a year after my 104 degree fever bronchitis/namonia... first on my left buttocks... after it bursted it healed... then another appears above it on the right side of my waist on the back... it too bursted and healed... then another appeared on my left forearm... it too bursted and healed... then I got one on my left check... i expirence my lower check/chin line swell up like a baseball... it was the first time i was treated with antibotics this time after going to the hospital er... two days later it finally bursted... it too healed... months later a boil formed above my left eye also with fever... it too bursted and healed... i now have an infection on my face that appears like impetigo and i am currently treating it with antibotics... no boils this time but during a short lived fever a lymph node on the front right side of neck the size of a pea... my infection is going away but this painless pea sized ball is still like so. Some kind of blood cancer runs in my family, my grandfather had one form and his sister, my aunt who had passed from it after fighting it with treatment... i also just learned that their father, my great grandfather had passed from a cancer of the blood... when I went in for a blood test at the er, they said I had a high white blood cell count, but I just assumed my skin infection/impetigo was to blame... are these symptoms of a blood cancer or lymph nodes, I m also have a poor appetite, lack energy when I used to run 3-6 miles 3 times a week, I am losing a lot of weight... average was 105 now I m 95lbs... and i don t work out as much.