question-icon

What causes dizziness, vomiting, headache and restlessness post intake of anti depressant?

default
Posted on Tue, 17 May 2016
Question: I started anti drepession tablet 10mg yesterday but it makes me vomit, floating and headache diziness. Shall i continue or stop?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi (41 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Reduce the dose to 5 mg for few days

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Welcome to Health Care Magic

Which anti depressant you are taking?

It is common in individuals to develop symptoms like nausea, dizziness, headache, restlessness and anxiety especially during first few days of starting the drug. Escitalopram is one of common drug to cause increase in restlessness and anxiety and others symptoms like nausea, dizziness, headache when the drug is started. This can be prevented by either starting with low dose and then increasing the dose at 2 weeks or by taking drug with some low dose benzodiazepine drug.

So you can take 5 mg dose for about a couple of weeks and then increase the dose to 10. This will reduce your symptoms. Please consult your psychiatrist before making any change in your prescription.

Thanks, Hope this helps you, if you have more doubts you can ask again
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5187 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes dizziness, vomiting, headache and restlessness post intake of anti depressant?

Brief Answer: Reduce the dose to 5 mg for few days Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to Health Care Magic Which anti depressant you are taking? It is common in individuals to develop symptoms like nausea, dizziness, headache, restlessness and anxiety especially during first few days of starting the drug. Escitalopram is one of common drug to cause increase in restlessness and anxiety and others symptoms like nausea, dizziness, headache when the drug is started. This can be prevented by either starting with low dose and then increasing the dose at 2 weeks or by taking drug with some low dose benzodiazepine drug. So you can take 5 mg dose for about a couple of weeks and then increase the dose to 10. This will reduce your symptoms. Please consult your psychiatrist before making any change in your prescription. Thanks, Hope this helps you, if you have more doubts you can ask again