Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

154 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes discomfort feeling at the site of kidney biopsy?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Tawde

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1980

Answered : 1 Question

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Aug 2014 in Kidney Conditions
Question: I had kidney biopsy last tuesday. There was no blood in urine just normal clot like red pieces and I was discharged from hospital same day after 5 hrs observation. The pain was normal as it should be. Then on friday after taking bath my husband removed my bandage. I felt little pain and then suddenly in few seconds I fainted. I fainted for a min or so. My husband called ambulance. Every test was normal at hospital and Dr. said this happened because of bandage removal and they discharged me. After that I started feeling stiff inside at Biopsy site. Outside I don't have any bruise or stiffness whatsoever after Biopsy. I only feel stiffness and discomfort and little continuous pain. Please explain my situation. Should I see dr.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Cardiac evaluation required.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXX,

Thanks for posting your concern in the HCM.

As you have already said that you were examined clinically and after investigation, it was concluded that there was no complication related to the biopsy, I don't think there is much of concern regarding any iatrogenic complication. The most frequent complication of percutaneous renal biopsy is bleeding and consequent macrohematuria or local hematoma formation.

As you have been, provisionally diagnosed as a case of IgA nephropathy, my understanding is even if you test for routine urine examination, you may find RBC in the urine. Even hematuria may also occur. So, clinical examination by your local doctor and relevant examination like imaging can only exclude any such complication related to the percutaneous biopsy.

Secondly, stiffness may occur locally, even in the absence of any internal complication. Local pain may also occur, more so immediately after removal of the dressing.

But, if you had a fainting attack, I would suggest you to get examined clinically by a cardiologist to rule out any other comorbidity, e.g. cardiac arrhythmia, which may be completely unrelated and an incidental finding.

From your medication history, I can already find that you are having treatment for hypertension and dyslipidemia and you already have arteriosclerosis. So, any cardiac complication of Coronary artery disease should be excluded, more so in a setting where your renal function is compromised. Therefore, cardiologist opinion is necessary.

Diet and water intake should be as per your nephrologist's opinion to avoid fluid overload.
You should also avoid stress and have adequate rest.

If you have any further query, please write back to me.
Please inform me in case you have any further symptoms or similar fainting attack.
Regards.
Dr. Kaushik

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Ashwin Bhandari
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Tawde 9 hours later
Thanks for your guidance. Same question got posted automatically. Cardiac evaluation done. Everything was normal. I posted my question to Nephrologist.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Tawde 13 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Congratulation and wish you early recovery

Detailed Answer:
Thanks XXXXXX for your feedback. I am happy to learn that your cardiac evaluation came out to be normal.
I am also glad that you have sought nephrologist's opinion.
If you need any further help, you can write back and I shall try my level best to solve your query.
If you are satisfied with my answer, please rate it.
For any new query regarding your health, you can always ask me directly @ http://www.HealthcareMagic.com/doctors/dr-kaushik-sarkar/68460
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures ,  

Recent questions on  Iga nephropathy

doctor1 MD

HI my wife{age=25} on some scans , blood tests and urine tests got to know that there is protien discharge in urine about 6000mg doctors refer this a IgA nephropathy and told there is no cure for it , she is pretty depressed by the response any good suggestions will be much appreciated

doctor1 MD

Hi, I'm a 32 years old male, i'm a smoker, passing i a high stress period and i have microscopic hematuria (18 by field). Ultrasound showed nothing and cystoscopy showed nothing also. The urologist who did my cystocopy said that i have a very sensitive bladder maybe due to stress. Can stress cause hematuria? and what should i do more?

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 51 yrs old male and suffering from Iga nephroparhy since 4 yrs Presently on micardis 80 mg and omega 3 capsules My bp is under control My creatinine is rising from 1.4 to 1.8 in 3 years and proteinurea is 1 gm Shall I start steroid therapy...

doctor1 MD

I am 56 and have IGA nephropathy for the past 7 years which is being treated with Cardace 10 mg, Minipress XL 5 mg, Lipitor 10 mg, and fish oil capsules. I had an ultrasound in XXXXXXX 2017 which showed a solitary small nodule in my right lobe of...

doctor1 MD

I am 56 and have IGA nephropathy for the past 7 years which is being treated with Cardace 10 mg, Minipress XL 5 mg, Lipitor 10 mg, and fish oil capsules. I had an ultrasound in XXXXXXX 2017 which showed a solitary small nodule in my right lobe of...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I was diagnosed with iga nephropathy in Feb,11 at C.M.C.,Vellore.At the outset, I was given prednisolone-10mg, alt day,Renfor-360mg, 2tabs,twice, sandical-500mg, telma-80mg & folic acid . having performed Mpa test after 1mnth, it was reduced to 3tabs for 1st 3mnth & presently 2tabs (720mg) only.After 7 mnths of medication, my cretinine level was reduced to 0.6, k= 4mmol\l, TC=6900\cumm, haemo from 15.5GM% to 13.2gm%. But after the medication, my wt was reduced to 48kg from 55 kg in 7mnths. There is weakness, anger, memory loss, I presume, feeling cold, sleeping problem, constipation, little burning sensation with pain at the back side..i am again going to Vellore on 11thSept,11 for a checkup.MPA TEST= 63.5MGH/L , 6 mnths ago. Urine protein was come down to 570mg from 629mg. That sir treatment is very expensive, & I can"t afford to continue the same for a long period of time. Moreover, the medicines have lots of side effects. What should I do? My age is 45.5 yrs.

With regards,

Jibananda Pal, good day ,Sir .

N.B.

AGE : 45.5YRS; Ht: 5.5ft, Wt: 48kg

There is no history of kidney problems in our family.Even I did not have any complication earlier.

AlthoughI have suffered from amoebiosis & Russian vaccine problem during my childhood. The doctor in vellore told me that I have been suffering from Irritating Bowel syndrome& advised me to take fruits and water.

doctor1 MD

ive been diagnosed with iga nephropathy about 6 months ago and i jsut recently started having problems where ihave to pee 2-3 times everynight after sleeping and all the time during the day if i dont it hurts i also have been having alot of fatigue and flank pain but the usual dark urine hasnt came this time could something else be going on im a 20 yr old male with no other health problems