Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

174 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes delay in menstruation after discontinuation of Primolut N?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3326 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Oct 2015 in Women's Health
Question: hi,
I was on birth control for 6 months...then stopped for a month (I was on a roadtrip and forgot to pack my pills) Now, after a month, I decided to take primolut to induce my period so I can go back on the pill (i have pcos, so I need to induce it) ...now Its been 7 days since I stopped primolut (5 days, 2 times a day) I still didn't get my period, should i be worried? I really need my period to come, thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 47 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Have you done your pregnancy test.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.
Have you done your home urine pregnancy test to rule out pregnancy?
If pregnancy is not there,you can wait for menses for one week.
Hope to hear from you soon.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal 6 minutes later
thanks for the prompt reply.

I'm not pregnant (100% sure, I got my reasons)
So 7 days have passed, I can wait 7 more days? So I shouldn't be alarmed?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes,you can wait for 7 days more.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Sorry for the very long delay in my response.
If you are sure that you are not pregnant than you can wait for one more week without any tension because period maybe delayed due to hormonal changes.
Sorry once again for such a long delay.
Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on