question-icon

What Causes Delay In Menstrual Bleeding After Taking Clear Kit Pills?

default
Posted on Tue, 10 Oct 2017
Question: Hii sir/madam iam 23 year old actually last my menstrual date was 9th and this month I'm not getting that menses after 9th also not came after that I took home pregnancy test on 14 th this month it shows positive,next day also i took that it shows positive after that I confirmed iam pregnant , after that my husband went to one doctor ,he suggested to us one medicine for removing pregnancy i.e clear kit , in that 5 tablets are there , he told to my husband first take one tablet then take another tablet after one hour like that for every tablet give one hour gap nd take medicine like that he said, i took one tablet today 8:40pm then another tablet took at 9:45pm,after that third tablet took at 10:45pm. Still I'M not getting menses now what should I do???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Abortion pills only be taken under supervision.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care.
I have gone through your history and understand your concerns.
Abortion pills should always be taken under supervision because it may cause severe bleeding, infection and retained products of conception.
First tablet in abortion kit cause only detachement from wall of uterus and other four tablets cause expulsion.
So sometimes after taking second tablets bleeding starts or in some cases it may take time.
My procedures of giving tablets something different.
So you just wait and watch for bleeding and pain.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (4 hours later)
tq mam , now I'm getting bleeding lightly but remaining 2 tablets he suggested to use in vagina but I don't know how to use ? plz help me out this problem
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Explained below .

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
You are always welcome.
You should put these tablets inside the vagina as much inside as you can.
For that purpose you just lying down in lithotomy position and wet the tablet (little bit of water) and insert inside.
Avoid excessive walking and at least for one hour avoid to use washroom.
Hope found useful.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal (6 minutes later)
tq very much mam , how much time gap between one tablet to another tablet i have to take and what is the purpose of putting tablet inside and now I am bleeding is that any problem to put tablet inside vagina
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal (18 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Explained below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
There is a gap of 6-8 hrs.
No there is no side effects.
It is putting to expelled the products of conception.
Hope found useful.
Good luck.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3828 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Delay In Menstrual Bleeding After Taking Clear Kit Pills?

Brief Answer: Abortion pills only be taken under supervision. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, Thanks for trusting hcm about your health care. I have gone through your history and understand your concerns. Abortion pills should always be taken under supervision because it may cause severe bleeding, infection and retained products of conception. First tablet in abortion kit cause only detachement from wall of uterus and other four tablets cause expulsion. So sometimes after taking second tablets bleeding starts or in some cases it may take time. My procedures of giving tablets something different. So you just wait and watch for bleeding and pain. Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information. Good luck. Regards