question-icon

What causes constant soreness in the tonsils?

default
Posted on Wed, 15 Feb 2017
Question: My left tonsil has been sore for 8 weeks. I had an ENT look at it and says it is not swollen and my lymph nodes are fine. Today I went to an excellent Dentist who says it's ulcers on my left tonsil. He said that he's trained to know what a cancer looks like and this is not cancer. He showed me how cancers have white patches and my ulcers are just cryptic causing this pain. My father had throat cancer of the larynx..... What step should I take next, if any ? a cat scan, MRI ? or a biopsy ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal (22 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello dear. You require antibiotic support.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear. I understand your concern. So ca larynx has little hereditary risk and you need not to worry regarding your family history of larynx cancer. It is difficult to say what type of ulcer it is without actually examining you, but you should take a course of antibiotics and meanwhile get yourself clinically examined by a cancer specialist, either surgeon or chemo specialist. Only after examination, further course of action can be planned. If it look like a malignant ulcer, then both biopsy as well as mri need to be done.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes constant soreness in the tonsils?

Brief Answer: Hello dear. You require antibiotic support. Detailed Answer: Hello dear. I understand your concern. So ca larynx has little hereditary risk and you need not to worry regarding your family history of larynx cancer. It is difficult to say what type of ulcer it is without actually examining you, but you should take a course of antibiotics and meanwhile get yourself clinically examined by a cancer specialist, either surgeon or chemo specialist. Only after examination, further course of action can be planned. If it look like a malignant ulcer, then both biopsy as well as mri need to be done. Thanks and regards