question-icon

What causes constant pain in right testicle?

default
Posted on Thu, 26 May 2016
Question: dear Sir, I have pain in my right side testical for more than 1 year. I checked with local doctors. they told no issue but still now I have this pain. even small hit in my right testical will pain more. please help me to short out exact problem
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (27 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Get Ultrasound Scan of Scrotum done .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have pain (Discomfort ) in Rt Testicle since last one year.

After going through all your reports that you have uploaded there is no positive evidence to suggest any reason for discomfort .

However you need to get following two basic tests done to rule out any lesion in testicle itself
1) Ultrasound Scanning of scrotum
2) Color Doppler study of scrotum .

In the mean while start taking antibiotics like Norfloxacin and anti inflammatory medicine like Diclofenac twice daily .

Further treatment will depend upon result of these tests and final diagnosis.

Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions , I shall be happy to help you.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (17 hours later)
dear Sir, is there any possibilities of testicular cancer.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not at all.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up
.In testicular cancer Testis gets enlarged and becomes very hard to feel .There is no possibility of you having Testicular Cancer .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (44 hours later)
dear Sir, in my observation I getting pain inside my testicle only. also this pain getting increase when ever I masterbate. if I stopped for 1week then pain some what getting reduced.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You need to do ultrasound scanning of scrotum .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thank for follow up .

Get the tests suggested done and do write to me after you get the report .In the mean while take medicines suggested earlier .
Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (27 hours later)
dear Sir, please find the photo of ultrasound and color Doppler study. also in my observation there is a jelly particles in my sperm. it looks white and thicker. kindly let me know what is the possible reasons
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No photos or report of scanning and color Doppler study uploaded .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
There are no reports or photos of Ultrasound Scanning and Color Doppler study uploaded .

There is likely to be some sort of technical failure .Please upload it again .

Thanks and Regards.
dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (7 minutes later)
dear Sir, I have attached
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (4 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Still there are no new attachment There are only 10 old attachments

Detailed Answer:
Hello
I am sorry .There are no new attachments visible on my screen .

Communicate with Health care team for technical support .
Thank and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10362 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes constant pain in right testicle?

Brief Answer: Get Ultrasound Scan of Scrotum done . Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have pain (Discomfort ) in Rt Testicle since last one year. After going through all your reports that you have uploaded there is no positive evidence to suggest any reason for discomfort . However you need to get following two basic tests done to rule out any lesion in testicle itself 1) Ultrasound Scanning of scrotum 2) Color Doppler study of scrotum . In the mean while start taking antibiotics like Norfloxacin and anti inflammatory medicine like Diclofenac twice daily . Further treatment will depend upon result of these tests and final diagnosis. Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions , I shall be happy to help you. Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.