Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online
Ask a Urologist   »  

What do these urine test reports indicate?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jul 2016
Jul 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Urologist
Practicing since : 1971
Answered : 9675 Questions
Question
I got viral fever 1 week back and took dolo for 5 days and i was ok. I was asked to get URINE C/S test done. I am attaching report. Please review and advise if I need to take additional medication.
Sat, 14 Apr 2018 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Take treatment suggested as detailed beloq

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Based on the facts that you have posted the fever that you had last week could be due to UTI wich is confirmed on urine culture .

Take Norfloxacin and Nitrofurantoin twice daily along with Urine alkalizer Citralka thrice daily

Ensure to drink more water to keep yourself well hydrated and to keep your urine dilute .

Continue medicine that you are taking fir type 2 diabetes .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What do these urine test reports indicate? 14 minutes later
Dear Dr XXXXXXX
Thanks for the quick reply. Please note, I do not have any fever now. The medicines you prescribed, how long should I take it and do I have to get re-test for Urine Culture if yes when?

Thanks,
XXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Take medicines for a week .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

Since your report is recent one you need to take medicines for a week .You may do routine urine test after a week .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Urologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor