Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

122 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes confusion, fatigue, weakness, memory loss, dizziness and breathing difficulty?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3149 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 19 Apr 2018 in Brain and Spine
Question: I'm having confusion fatigue and extreme weakness no energy at all memory loss like short-term not feeling like I'm here like depersonalization feeling faint feeling and dizziness and shortness of breath I had blood work done which my ALT was at 8 and it was low my hemoglobin was at 16.5 which is high my MCHC was that 35.4 which was high my DHEA sulfates was that 407 I also had my thyroid checked and it was at TH TSH was 2.29 my T4 was at 1.36 my T3 is that 3.1 my B12 was at 5:46 I do have Hashimoto photos from the doctors can't figure out what else is going on I'm not feeling very well at I also had an MRI and Cat Scan and it was all clear that was done on my head
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
need to consider anxiety and depression.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HealthcareMagic.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

The values of the tests you provided don't justify these symptoms.

Since you had a clear brain MRI, conditions such encephalopathy that may be related to Hashimoto's, or any other metabolic disorder, are excluded.

In my opinion, the main condition you need to deal with is anxiety and depression.

I think this condition is draining your energy and is causing such issues.

Please get help and follow up with a Psychologist or Psychiatrist in order to evaluate further.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Please let me know if I can assist you further.

Kind regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Encephalopathy

doctor1 MD

Can you have weakness in one leg after recovering from encephalopathy?

doctor1 MD

58 yr old alcoholic male- headaches, fstigue, memory loss and confusion. Mri showed white "powder" around brain- no explanation

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... if it is found out early that you have hepatic encephalopathy and is there something that you can take to make it go away or slow it down thank you

doctor1 MD

My son has Hashimoto's Tyroiditis. Has been sick since March '10. I believe he has progressed to Hashimoto's encephalopathy. He has now had two stroke like episodes along with the whole list of symptoms for HE except for acoma. His autoantibodies >3000 and TPO >1000. I do realize how rare this disease is but he fits everything about this. Gotten no where with present doctors and he is only getting worse. Any suggestions?

doctor1 MD

Sister in hospital with encephalopathy from Hep C. After large doses of lactilos, had an explosive session with watery diarrhea. She is used to that. But moments after she thought she was through came green watery diarrhea. What could that be from?

doctor1 MD

my mother was in the coma 2 weeks ago and thank God came out of it. She was diagnozed with type 2 diabetes, said to have had hepatic encephalopathy and has been on dialysis since then. She is able to produce urine though, she recognizes family and friends, is aware of her surroundings but still extremely weak. She has been able to take a few steps and sit up for about 10 mins last week. Today her blood pressure is high and she needs dialysis as the doctors say its still not back to normal levels. Her speech is barely there but she can communicate by shaking her head and saying yes or no. I would just like to know if the fact that she can produce urine even though she still needs dialysis is a good sign that her kidneys would be fully functional again? also is she still supposed to be this weak given that she is able to eat her food? Since she has been out of the coma two weeks now, shouldn't she be about ready to be discharged? i am not trying to be impatient but out doctors aren't telling us anything and she is in Africa. How long should we expect her to be in the hospital (please an estimate) and when should we expect her to regain back her strength? thank you