• question-icon

    What causes confusion, fatigue, weakness, memory loss, dizziness and breathing difficulty?

default
Posted on Thu, 19 Apr 2018 in Brain and Spine
Question: I'm having confusion fatigue and extreme weakness no energy at all memory loss like short-term not feeling like I'm here like depersonalization feeling faint feeling and dizziness and shortness of breath I had blood work done which my ALT was at 8 and it was low my hemoglobin was at 16.5 which is high my MCHC was that 35.4 which was high my DHEA sulfates was that 407 I also had my thyroid checked and it was at TH TSH was 2.29 my T4 was at 1.36 my T3 is that 3.1 my B12 was at 5:46 I do have Hashimoto photos from the doctors can't figure out what else is going on I'm not feeling very well at I also had an MRI and Cat Scan and it was all clear that was done on my head
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
need to consider anxiety and depression.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HealthcareMagic.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

The values of the tests you provided don't justify these symptoms.

Since you had a clear brain MRI, conditions such encephalopathy that may be related to Hashimoto's, or any other metabolic disorder, are excluded.

In my opinion, the main condition you need to deal with is anxiety and depression.

I think this condition is draining your energy and is causing such issues.

Please get help and follow up with a Psychologist or Psychiatrist in order to evaluate further.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Please let me know if I can assist you further.

Kind regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3850 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Encephalopathy

doctor1 MD

my brother had a baby boy 15 days back. he was diagonised to have Hypoxic Ischemic Encephalopathy through MRI. he had seizures two times. he is not...

doctor1 MD

Can you have weakness in one leg after recovering from encephalopathy?

doctor1 MD

58 yr old alcoholic male- headaches, fstigue, memory loss and confusion. Mri showed white "powder" around brain- no explanation

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... if it is found out early that you have hepatic encephalopathy and...

doctor1 MD

My son has Hashimoto's Tyroiditis. Has been sick since March '10. I believe he has progressed to Hashimoto's encephalopathy. He has now had two...

doctor1 MD

Sister in hospital with encephalopathy from Hep C. After large doses of lactilos, had an explosive session with watery diarrhea. She is used to...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Erion Spaho
  • Q - What causes tingling and pins and needle sensation on the left side of...

  • Q - What causes numbness in feet and ankles?

  • Q - What causes mouth spots and pit in forehead?

  • Q - What causes tingling feeling in shoulder?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for panic attacks, non functional rectum and memory loss

  • Q - What causes numbness in the right side of foot and leg?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation and tingling in hands and feet?

  • Q - What does my CT scan suggest?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath in a patient with fibromyalgia?

  • Q - What causes severe muscle twitches at night in shoulders and arms?

backtotop2