question-icon

What causes bright red flushing on chest extending to arms?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 May 2016
Question: ,m 62 years old as of the last year I've had bright red flushing from the chest up arms included I 've already been through menpause years ago. I'm embarrassed to go into public because people act like I'm going to fall out .that and I get wringing wet for being so hot
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ivo Ditah (38 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
This seems likel flushing related to menopause!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this experiences that you have reported and all the inconveniences this has caused you. This is pretty suggestive of flushing which is related to hormonal changes in menopausal women. Though hormonal supplementation are not often encouraged after menopause, women with sever symptoms can benefit from. I will suggest that you talk to your doctor about this. You can actually be tried on hormone supplements to see if this actually makes a difference. If it does, then that would be diagnostic and therapeutic. If this doesn't, then it will shift the attention away towards other possible causes, though uncommon such as pheochromocytoma.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ivo Ditah

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 3994 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What causes bright red flushing on chest extending to arms?

Brief Answer: This seems likel flushing related to menopause! Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you so much for this query. I am so sorry to hear about this experiences that you have reported and all the inconveniences this has caused you. This is pretty suggestive of flushing which is related to hormonal changes in menopausal women. Though hormonal supplementation are not often encouraged after menopause, women with sever symptoms can benefit from. I will suggest that you talk to your doctor about this. You can actually be tried on hormone supplements to see if this actually makes a difference. If it does, then that would be diagnostic and therapeutic. If this doesn't, then it will shift the attention away towards other possible causes, though uncommon such as pheochromocytoma. I hope this helps. I wish you well. Thanks for using our services and do feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be.