What causes bone spurs?

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Nov 2015 in Back Pain
Question: 1977, MD said I had scoliosis, leg .5 inches shorter than other... xrays from 1982.how long does it take to develop bone spurs c6 cervical spine, anterior osteophytes. unable to determine why... had ulcerative colitis for long period of time. what is minimal reverse curvature. 1982 docs said I had arthralgia, 2015 they say I never had it. Have history of arthritis? since 1982, sciatica 1983, meniscus surgery 1985, issues with headaches, back problems, sore joints since 1982 to present date. had UC colectomy 1988. had laminectomy 2011, had Total knee replacement left, 2012.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Bone spurs are caused by arthritis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your questions and understand your concerns.

Bone spurs are generally a conseguence of osteoarthritis and there is need for several months for them to develop.

Minimal reverse curvature, or reversal of lordosis refers to straightening of normal bending of the vertebral column, or even bending to the opposite side.

If bone spurs are evident, you had arthritis.

Back issues and knee problems could have been caused, or at least worsened by osteoarthritis too.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3792 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Anterior osteophytes

doctor1 MD

Hi - I have the report from the x-ray department. They have only commented specifically on my thoracic part of my spine as that s where the most...

doctor1 MD

Hi sir, I have a neck pain and took cervical spine MRI and the results shown as below... 1).C5-C6 disc moderate posterocentral - right lateral...

doctor1 MD

H, my xray states: Mild Scoliosis . Forward slip of c6 on c7 by 4mm which looks long standing. There are anterior osteophytes and facet joint...

doctor1 MD

my xray of thoracic spine shows anterior and lateral oesteophyte formation on several levels especially lower thoracic region. i am in constant...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

171 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2