Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

157 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes blurred vision and dizziness?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 6714 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 12 Aug 2014 in Mental Health
Question: Last Saturday @ about 01:30 a.m., while doing research on the Civil War, I noted a certain confusion, not unusual for me as a writer, working late into the morning. Soon, I perceived that this was more than weariness and odd vision occurred, i.e., fading, waving, and finally the right portion of many words, especially longer words, simply disappeared.
My first conclusion was, "Whoa, I am going blind, losing my sight." I am in my eighties and that was when my mother lost her sight (mac degen). This continued as I finished another page and found a new element. Confusion. Serious confusion.
Words appeared to me, familiar words; their meaning was vague. Next came a connection problem, meaning that I could not remember the terms and connect them. I especially remember the date of 1864, the time that XXXXXXX and XXXXXXX rifles were being introduced to the Union troop. A great deal of information resides in my memory regarding battles and weapons. Nothing connected. I fought to attach details, terms,
both new and old. They floated into a pool of incoherent and meaningless poop. I was lost.
At near 02:00 a.m., I waked my wife and said, "Patti, I am in trouble. My world is awash and I cannot append one thought to another.
Her first questions were regarding politics. I could only answer haltingly. Though I cannot remember most details, she asked me about the children. Blanks.
"Tell me the names of our pets, past and present."
Clearly I remembered everyone, but could not utter a name. I could describe them and their personalities, but no names. I knew I knew, but could not utter a word of sense, nothing except mumbling.
About 03:00, it all cleared up. Perfectly clear. I went back to reading (a test) and assembly of thought was clear and normal.
There have been no after affects that I have determined. The experience has left me shaken. I take care of people who have Alzheimer disease. No, I do not think it is the big "A," howbeit, I was gone for 90 minutes and in that terror-ridden period, something went wrong.
My brother-in-law, who makes fun of my studies at my age, says it was TMI. Too much information, and that my head was exploding. Perhaps.
Help . . . respectfully,
XXXXXX
YYYY@YYYY
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 6 hours later
Brief answer....it looks like transient ischaemic stroke( TIA ) and not Alzheimer's 
Detailed answer...
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
I have read your query and understand your concern very well.
Your symptoms are classical of TIA.The symptoms and signs generally go away completely within one hour and are typically of early stroke.
In stroke there is a clot blocking the artery while in TIA the blockage is temporary and brief and there is no Permanant damage.
Since there are various treatable causes for TIA like hypertension,high cholesterol,diabetes,high homocysteine levels,you must immediately seek an appointment with a neurologist for thorough evaluation by getting various tests done like...
Blood tests for diabetes,cholesterol,homocysteine
Carotid ultrasonography 
CT or MRI angiography of neck and head etc.

A prompt action and a proper treatment would prevent future chances of stroke.
I hope it helps,however you may revert to me for any further query.
Best of luck
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures

Recent questions on High cholesterol

doctor1 MD

I am a 56 year old female, 5'7", 30# overweight, recently have gone through menopause, have high cholesterol only (taking 10mg zocor) and have been "suffering" from gradual hair loss. My thyroid is fine. My grandmothers and mother had a full head of hair throughout their lives. What causes hair loss? Is this hormone related?

doctor1 MD

two months ago I did two hydrocolonics in one week. after each colonic there was gel like substances with red squiggly lines coming out and minimal blood on the toilet paper. Ever since that I have been having a problem with food feeling like it gets stuck in the middle of my chest, burping a lot and a pain in my left back shoulder blade that radiates down my arm and up to my ear. It seems like when I eat fruits and vegetables I am fine with things not getting stuck in the middle of my chest but, protein and fats may be what causes the problem. My last cbc blood work showed my WBC count is 3.8 normal range between {4.0-12.0} K/UL my NEUTROPHIL count is 36.0 normal range between {41.0-71.0} % and my LYMOPHOCYTE count is 46.9 normal rainge is {24.0-44.0}%. I have been having these types of numbers for over nine years and my doctor doesn think anything about it. after researching on line I am questioning whether I could have the hpylori infection and a peptic ulcer. I ate some fruit about a year ago that my husband brought home from a market and got a pain so bad on my right lower abdomen that I could barely walk. I went and did a hydrocolonic and was able to get through it. I also have low vitamin d- 32 reference range: 30-100 unit ng/ml I also have high cholesterol 221 {140-200)mg/dl triglycerides 33 {30-150}mg/dl HDL 87{35-65}mg/dl chol/hdl ratio 2.54 {2.00-4.50}ratio VLDL 7 {6-30} mg/dl LDL 127 {70-130}mg/dl I am 46 years old and weigh 118lbs I am 5 2 . I jog and go to the gym at least 4 times a week.. I eat very healthy.. tons of fruits and vegetables and fish and chicken.. not much sugar or breads or pastries... on weekends we do drink beer and eat somewhat off but still not too bad... I am into natural remedies. Do you have any ideas what could be going on?

doctor1 MD

what do they do to prevent urinary incontinence in a patient who is going to have a colonoscopy?

patient is a female who will be 80 in may, about 5'4" and weighs about 118 lbs. Is on night oxygen. Has copd, takes lipitor for high cholesterol, bp meds, prilosec for gerd and fortical for osteoporosis.

doctor1 MD

If one has a nasal passage blockage (peanut butter like substance on one side of face, would that person need surgery? Are there any alternatives to surgery?I am 69 years old, 195 lbs, hypertensive, and high cholesterol - both under control. I know I'm overweigh for 5'5 1/2" tall, but the fat is in the genes mostly on my mom's side.

doctor1 MD

I woke up this morning g with swollen lips and itchy bumps on my upper arms YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

are you able to help me with my medicine for High Blood Pressure?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 64 year old healthy male. For more then 25 years I have been taking statins for high cholesterol , lipitor and others however now I am using repatha injection once a month to keep my cholesterol low. Now over the course of these...