question-icon

What Causes Blood In Urine With Diarrhea In An Elderly Person?

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Oct 2016
Question: today discovered a few red spot in my Jockeys from last night and a few hours I saw two tiny drops when I peed.
Some minor irritation when peeing from time to time in past 6 weeks or but no consistency of real pain.
Past two weeks when I get the hint of having to pee I know I must go very soon or wet my pants. I go to the rest room and sometimes have to wait for 30 secs to the urine to come and then it is a tiny stream.\
Recent annual physical showed nothing major and urine was fine. My Prostate is a bit enlarged but my PSA is fine. I am almost 74 and it good shape.
To give my wife some piece of mind I am calling my doctor to see him as soon as I can. No fever, nausea but a bit of diarrhea but that may have been from the food I had in the last 36-48 hours.
Got any idesa
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Considerations

Detailed Answer:
hello and thank you for sending the question.

I have a couple of thoughts regarding the symptoms what you have described.

It is possible that you might be experiencing a bladder infection or possibly an infection involving your prostate. This can sometimes lead to changes in urinary frequency, urgency or the normal rate of flow of the urinary stream.

In addition urinary infection can also cause occasional blood in the urine as well.

I am concerned enough about your symptoms however that I think it would be very prudent for you to follow up with a specialist regarding your particular presentation. A repeat urinalysis and culture should be done as part of the initial screening. If you are still showing evidence of blood in the urine then a specialist may consider using a camera to look inside your bladder to see if there's anything unusual going on.

Beyond that if this particular test is not diagnostic and your doctors may consider performing some type of imaging of your urinary tract which may include a CT scan. This really helps rulenout any problems within the kidneys or the ureters or the bladder itself.

Thanks again for sending a question. I think it is very important that you have this evaluated as soon as possible and I'm sure you'll be fine.

Thank you again for sending the question.

Sincerely,

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2635 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Causes Blood In Urine With Diarrhea In An Elderly Person?

Brief Answer: Considerations Detailed Answer: hello and thank you for sending the question. I have a couple of thoughts regarding the symptoms what you have described. It is possible that you might be experiencing a bladder infection or possibly an infection involving your prostate. This can sometimes lead to changes in urinary frequency, urgency or the normal rate of flow of the urinary stream. In addition urinary infection can also cause occasional blood in the urine as well. I am concerned enough about your symptoms however that I think it would be very prudent for you to follow up with a specialist regarding your particular presentation. A repeat urinalysis and culture should be done as part of the initial screening. If you are still showing evidence of blood in the urine then a specialist may consider using a camera to look inside your bladder to see if there's anything unusual going on. Beyond that if this particular test is not diagnostic and your doctors may consider performing some type of imaging of your urinary tract which may include a CT scan. This really helps rulenout any problems within the kidneys or the ureters or the bladder itself. Thanks again for sending a question. I think it is very important that you have this evaluated as soon as possible and I'm sure you'll be fine. Thank you again for sending the question. Sincerely, Dr. Galamaga