Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

147 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes blood discharge from nipple?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashish Verma

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1290 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Aug 2014 in General Health
Question: blood coming out of my nipple
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashish Verma 38 minutes later
Brief Answer:
needs clinical examination

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

Blood discharge from nipple at your age could be a sign of breast cancer or duct ectasia (a benign, usually self limiting condition).

But to differentiate between the two, a clinical examination is a must, and maybe cytological examination of the discharge might also be warranted. And so will be a mammogram.

So i would suggest that you show it to a surgon for a complete clinical evaluation to help reach a diagnosis and subsequent management.

Hope i have been helpful.

Regards,
Dr. Ashish Verma
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Breast cancer

doctor1 MD

one of my friends wife had breast cancer & is now taking chaemo therapy.The doctor has advised her to take 3 sachets 15 Gm each of L Glutamine USP. Instead could Nutrilite Protein Powder 2 Scoops 10Gms each which gives 8 Gms soya protein & has 9 essential Amino acids per scoop be given daily to her.Side by side can Nutilite fifiber, which contains Inuline,Partially Hydrolised Guargum & Resistant Maltodextrin be also given.



doctor1 MD

I am asking this question for my friend. She had chemotherapy two years ago for a very invasive form of breast cancer. For the past six months her incontinence has steadily worsened. She has to change her sheets every night and is exhausted. She is on a fentanyl patch for chronic neuropathic pain as well as anti-depressants. She does not have high blood pressure, but now is experiencing shortness of brearth. She is not satisfied with the care she has been receiving from her physicians and does not know what to do? What would you recommend? Thank you very much.

doctor1 MD

At a prominent state hospital, a 45-year-old woman is receiving a ‘combined modality' treatment for the initial stage of breast cancer. State the two aspects included in this treatment. State the methods by which a radiation oncologist can administer these therapies. Additionally, state four major differences between the two modes of treatment.

doctor1 MD

I had breast cancer 2 years ago/ chemo/surgery/radiation therapy In March had first-bout of erysipelas in the breast area treated by the radiation with high temp (over 38.4) treated with intravenous fluxclox for 2 days then oral for 8. This happened again in July and again in August (twice) and again now.As I don't want to go to hospital I have 500g fluclox and 500g phenoxymethyl 6 hourly at home for 48 hours and then reduce phenox to 25g I always have high temp for 24 hours which then subsides the scarlet area gradually fades over 10 days How do I prevent this occuring so frequently and why can I not find anyone else who suffers with this - is it really so rare -

doctor1 MD

My back is painful in kidney area. This morning there was blood in my urine. I have a dr. apt tomorow for blood work and then an apt. Can I wait till then to see a doctor. Will an antibiotic help if it is an infection. I take handfuls of food...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
