• question-icon

    What causes blocked ear along with cold and tinnitus?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Jul 2017 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Hey dr,

I have been experiencing problems in my right ear for just over a month now. It first started with a blocked right ear during a minor cold about a month ago and after about 3 weeks it was still blocked. My doctor had a look and determined that there was also abit of wax in there. So I got it cleaned out and I can now generally hear a lot better but I am still experiencing a slight muffled hearing sensation just below the right ear and this weird form of tinnitus. I can hear my heartbeat in my right ear mainly only at night and when I rub my ear with my finger just below the earlobe it sounds like wind is blowing against my ear. Is this something serious and should I go to an ent? What exactly could it be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Possible Diagnosis : Serous otitis media

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for trusting HealthcareMagic,

Your symptoms are suggestive of Serous otitis media which is the collection of fluid in the middle ear.
Blockage of eustachian tube following cold results in the collection of fluid.

Since you do not have pain, infection is not likely.
You can use Oxymetazoline nasal drops. Use drops twice daily for 7 days. Do not use it for more than a week to avoid complications like mucosal atrophy.

Use saline nasal drops and steam inhalation twice daily.
You can also take an antihistamine/decongestant combination like Zyrtec-D once daily.

If the symptoms do not improve in 2 weeks, please be advised to follow up with an ENT specialist for confirmation of diagnosis and rule out possible infection.

Hope this answers your question
Please feel free to address further questions here

Regards
Dr.Lekshmi


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 4 hours later
One thing though is it bad that I can hear my heartbeat in my ear? This is something that recently starting happening within the last week? With the nasal spray is there a certain way you have to use it in order for it to reach the eustachian tube?Also would being exposed to loud noises make this condition in particular worse if I were to go out to a concert or nightclub? And would it still be ok to use noise cancelling ear plugs in the affected ear that I am having issues with or would that make it worse?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

Hearing one's own heartbeat is due to the conductive hearing loss associated with fluid collection in the middle ear. It is commonly seen in serous otitis media and is not to be worried about.
You can spray the nasal spray medication into both nostrils and elevate your head for few seconds.
It is ok to go to concert or night club. The noise exposure there will not be a problem and you also safely use ear plug in the affected area.

Hope this answers your question
Please address further questions here
Regards
Dr.Lekshmi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3186 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Atrophy

doctor1 MD

What home or over the counter remedy s are there for cerebral atrophy? My husbands suffers from cerebral atrophy and we have no health insurance,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I think I'm getting ALS! I'm in Iran and have a bad mother! My father died of ALS, and I think now I have too. I'm 25 years old. can you help...

doctor1 MD

I have delt with health anxiety for years now. It got bad about 7 years ago when I had widespread tingling along with widespread muscle twitching....

doctor1 MD

Hi, I recently spoke with an ENT on here and shared some pictures in which I had about 6-7 reddish bumps on the posterior wall of my pharynx. She...

doctor1 MD

Hello! I was diagnosed with c-diff about 4 weeks ago and had constant diarrhea for that entire time. I was first given Flagal which did nothing. My...

doctor1 MD

Will a person with brain atrophy end up in a comma? My 80 year old mother was diagnosed last year with brain atrophy. She was just seen by another...

doctor1 MD

my brother has/had muscle atrophy after taking a non statin cholestrol drug, he had been taking it for 6 months, after which his doctors advised...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal
  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic rhinosinusitis

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic constipation

  • Q - What causes severe muscle and upper body pain?

  • Q - Suggest remedies for delayed menstrual bleeding

  • Q - What causes intermittent sharp pain in the groin area while walking?

  • Q - Suggest ways to deal with behavioral volatility and emotional outbursts...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for pinched nerve spasms in the shoulders, neck and arms

  • Q - What do itchy rashes on the legs indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for rashes between leg and scrotum

  • Q - What are the interactions when Bisoprolol, Amlodipine, Lisinopril and...

backtotop2