Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

156 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What causes red bumps on the posterior pharyngeal wall?

Answered by
Owl Image
Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1363 Questions

Question
Hi, I recently spoke with an ENT on here and shared some pictures in which I had about 6-7 reddish bumps on the posterior wall of my pharynx. She said I had congestion of the pharyngeal wall with atrophy of the mucosa. I went to an ENT they said I had post nasal drip and I am a mouth breather when I sleep. They told me to take Flonase once a day and Zyrtec once a day, which I have for the past three weeks. Some of the bumps are now gone, I have just a couple left, but I have one large one in the center that has not gone away. It has decreased in size I would say by about 40-50% in the last three weeks. How long should it take to completely resolve. The ENT said that they may never completely go away, this is just a way to control them.
Tue, 15 May 2018 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Posterior pharyngeal wall hypertrophy

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to health care Magic and thanks for putting up the query
The posterior pharyngeal wall hypertrophy is due to post nasal drip caused by some nasal pathology or due to mouth breathing.
You should send me the picture of your throat and get a x-ray paranasal sinuses done.
The doctor is absolutely right that they don't disappear completely on medicines but correcting the underlying cause treats them.
Continue with nasal spray once daily and take tablet vitamin c once daily
Follow up with the required information so that I can suggest you better.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What causes red bumps on the posterior pharyngeal wall? 4 hours later
Here are two pics
 
 
Answered by Dr. Priyanka Aggarwal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Posterior pharyngeal wall hypertrophy

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for the pictures.
You are having posterior pharyngeal wall congestion and hypertrophy.
You should get a x-ray paranasal sinuses done and send me.
Take the medicines as prescribed earlier. It will definitely help you with your symptoms.
Follow up with the reports so that I can suggest you better.
Take care
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on Atrophy

doctor1 MD

I have delt with health anxiety for years now. It got bad about 7 years ago when I had widespread tingling along with widespread muscle twitching. I feared ms or als. Met with neurologist , said I was fine . I pushed for emg and mri . Every thing...

doctor1 MD

Hello! I was diagnosed with c-diff about 4 weeks ago and had constant diarrhea for that entire time. I was first given Flagal which did nothing. My doctor then started me on another antibiotic that begins with a V (sorry but don'the remember the...

doctor1 MD

Will a person with brain atrophy end up in a comma? My 80 year old mother was diagnosed last year with brain atrophy. She was just seen by another neurologist who has determined that the disease has progressed at a rapid pace. We are trying to understand where this could go. Worst case.

doctor1 MD

my brother has/had muscle atrophy after taking a non statin cholestrol drug, he had been taking it for 6 months, after which his doctors advised him not to continue taking the drug, think it was called entimbe, is this classed as an adverse drug reaction and should be reported.

doctor1 MD

MY SON IN LAW has spinal muscula atrophy from past 1 year, when we went for check ups due to becoming so lean we came to know that decease, now he is going for test tommorow whether it is completely curable or not, he not able to walk fastly and climb the staircase fastly but normally he can walk and climb, please advise which condition he is and what to do, and what food we need to take to improve muscle, becase if goes tomorrow for test it takes 10 days to get report,

doctor1 MD

Dear doctor I am 43 years old male. During endoscopy they found erosion above the z line. And biopsy was done and they found I am suffering from severe atrophy. I Had been taking pantoprazole for 2 years and after the endoscopy the doctor advised me to stop the tablet. Please let me know how to treat the erosion and the atrophy. Would you suggest surgery nissen fundplication etc.