Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
141 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes a visible vein on the penis shaft post unprotected sex?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishi

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 1312 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 6 Sep 2016 in Veins and Arteries
Question: about 7 weeks ago i had unprotected sex when drunk been tested all clear but the next day my penis was throbbing this dull ache went out for 2 weeks before i realised a vein on under my shaft on right side had become inflammed, i can no longer masturbate or touch it without feeling intest pain for a week after, it hurts and doesnt feel right every day since the incident. in the mornings i feel a dull ache as soon as i wake up, im afraid i will never be able to have sex or masturbte again it so much bigger than the other side and it doesnt match up it kind of looks wonky if you see the inflammed side. I've read about mondors disease or varicose veins, freaked out because there is no cure for varicose veins, could my penis really be damaged forever because of one incident of trauma?? I'm so lost and upset i cant get an appt to see urologist for a long long time if you can give me any advice based on these pictures i would be so grateful .

why does the swollen vein on one side split into two large ones, is this normal? the swollen side seems wonky compared to the ok side is this normal? will i ever be able to masturbate again or have sex again or are these veins permanent swollen/damanged? I am so scared i dont know what to do. please take a look at the photos below if possible?


XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi 26 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It is quite normal. Do not worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
I don't think you need to worry.
Your pictures seem normal. The veins look fine and normal. You could have had some transient infecion. But there does not seem to be any injury. Do not worry about that. I'm sure your erections must be coming normally.
You can have a Tab Azithromycin if you are worried about STDs. 1 gram tablet once would be enough.
Do let me know if there are any other queries on this issue. It's not Mondor's disease or Varicose veins. Rest assured.
Take care.
Dr Rishi, New XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishi 1 hour later
Hi Doc thanks for your quick reply, i had a test for STD which came back negative what about the pain every day since the incident thought? its obvious that the vein is not the same as before Have i damanged it because i am scared to masterbate or touch use it again for fear of permanent damage and it feeling/looking bigger than the other side. What about the dull ache in the morning or when i am lying or sitting down. what should i do it hasn't gone for 7 weeks and there seems no diagnosis :(
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The trauma caused has healed well.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Please do not worry.
It is very much possible that there would have been some trauma to the underside veins. But these veins are not very important and presently does not look injured. The pain could be because of the trauma but it is alright now. You can start masturbating fear free. There is no sign of any permanent damage.
If you are in doubt, please get examined by a Urologist and you would be sure.
Take care and feel free to ask any queries.
Dr Rishi.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishi 3 hours later
thanks doc one more question why do you think the penis hurts when i lie down on my back in my bed. its a constant ache for 7 weeks that is not going away? which is why i am afraid to masterbate
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishi 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Pain could be due to the trauma suffered.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your reply.
The ache could be due to partial trauma which is resolving. You could see a Urologist to be completely sure.
Do not worry.
It will be fine soon. But for complete purity, please see a Urologist.
Take care,
Dr Rishi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Azithromycin

doctor1 MD

I caught gonorrhea of the urethra in December. I was treated for both chlamydia and gonorrhea at the same time. Then I came back because the...

doctor1 MD

I am having some gynecologic issues. I have a semi burning sensation in the vaginal area. or rather the tract thru which i pass urine.I had seen a...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I was been treated azithromycin for Chlamydia infection like 6 days ago Now, I m seeing some symptoms like some pain in lower abnormal,...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Took Prednisone & Azithromycin in early November for acute bronchitis . X-ray to r/o pneumonia vs bronchitis. NP couldn't hear breath sounds in...

doctor1 MD

I just had a tooth pulled today and my dentist prescribed taking Azithromycin 250mg. He also removed the crown next to it. My family only believes...