Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What causes a small whitish sore underneath tongue?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumit Bhatti

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2588 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 3 Sep 2016 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Hi. I went to a doctor last week Monday when I noticed a small white sore underneath my backside of my tongue. The doctor examined it and said it was like a canker sore. I've had this almost 2 weeks and it's still the same.. It is not painful but noticeable when I eat. He did prescribe magic mouthwash which I did use and didn't seem to do much. I should say that I had a terrible sore throat the week before that and was prescribed antibiotics which is now totally gone. I've attached a picture although not clear that shows the white spot at the very back underneath the tongue. It's not a bump and smooth. Should I be concerned as I'm really worried?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Apthous ulcer.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. The images are not very clear but it looks like an apthous ulcer which are common after an illness and medication.

2. Apply an oral gel (such ad 5% amlexanox) and take and OTC painkiller. It should settle down. Anti acidity medication and multi vitamin supplements will help.

3. You can get a direct examination done by a local doctor or dentist if this persists beyond another 2 weeks.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti 7 minutes later
Could this be oral thrush?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 24 hours later
Brief Answer:
No.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for writing back.

1. No, this does not look like oral candidiasis (oral thrush).

2. It is better to get this examined and investigated if it persists (or increases in size) beyond 2 weeks after routine treatment.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Canker sore

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have sore throat, canker sore in different places on the mouth and pharynx. I also have difficulty swallowing. This symptoms persist for more...

doctor1 MD

Hi kinda embarrassed to talk about this but I ve been very sick for the last 4 days. I ve been nauses, but haven t thrown up but Been running to...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor. I get reoccuring canker sores every 2 or so months. I am a 28 yr old female. I have gotten canker sores since I can remember, when I was...

doctor1 MD

I started out with a pink eye...a few days later my throat became sore & I began to notice canker sores under my tongue & now they've developed on...

doctor1 MD

Hello sir I am XXXXXXX i am 19 year old i have done sex with professional worker but during intercourse condom gets broken after 3 days i got cold...

doctor1 MD

Hi, what is considered an "open sore", specifically in the mouth? I get abrasions just on the inside of my mouth from crunchy food or spicy food....

doctor1 MD

I am experiencing constant excessive salivation , it has been going on for weeks. What could be causing this & how do I treat it?