• question-icon

    What causes a red mark on the foreskin post intercourse?

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Jun 2016 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Today i had sex with a prostitutes ,
But 2-3 days ago i noticed a red mark on my foreskin
Possibly from masterbation or something .
Since i had unprotected oral sex with the prostitute
Does that put me in risk for hiv?

The red mark does not seem like its broken
Skin its just seems like a rug burn . About 3 mm around . So its relatively small.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The risk from unprotected oral sex is very less.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM. I have gone through your query and understand the concern you are worried about.

The risk of getting HIV from oral sex is very less as compared to vaginal or anal sex so don't worry.

The small red mark on the foreskin may be due to masterbation or insect bite so you can send me its photo for further clarification. Be relaxed and send the pictures so that I can help you more in this.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1973 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  HIV

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sunil Jangid
  • Q - Do persistent dry cough after unprotected sex suggest HIV infection?

  • Q - What does my HIV rapid test report indicate?

  • Q - What are the chances of contracting HIV after having unprotected sex?

  • Q - Is the HIV DUO 4th generation test conclusive at 32 days post exposure?

  • Q - Is 4th generation chemiluminescence test for HIV conclusive at 28 days?

  • Q - Can HIV spread by using the medical scissors and tweezers?


  • Q - What are the risks of HIV when in contact with dry blood?

  • Q - Are negative HIV RNA test and third generation antibody test within...

  • Q - What are the chances of HIV transmission through protected sex?

backtotop2