question-icon

What causes HPV infection?

default
Posted on Mon, 2 Jun 2014
Question: I am 52 years old, has been monogamous relationship with my husband, never had any other partner. I have had negative PAP smear including last year, now I have HPV infection
How did I get it/ My husband to be blamed.
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
DETAILS ARE GIVEN BELOW.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

HPV infection is MOSTLY transmitted through sexual contact from their partner. It can be transmitted via sharing of contaminated objects, blood transfusion, hands and genitals of the same person and sexual partners etc. Unprotected sex should be AVOIDED till complete recovery.

In this circumstance, I suggest to REPEAT the PAP smear test to exclude FALSE POSITIVE result as you had NEGATIVE PAP test including last year and you have monogamous relation. It will be more useful to identify the source of infection.

On POSITIVE test (2nd time), you must confess to your husband regarding this and tell to undergo HPV test for confirmation.

Kindly, consult with nearby healthcare provider to undergo above tests and take appropriate treatment according to clinical presentation.


Wish your good health and maintain genital hygiene properly.

Regards,
Dr Soumen

For future query, you can directly approach me through

http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. S Patra (1 hour later)
Thanks for replying
the mRNA for E6/E7 was detected, how likely is this is false positive?
doctor
Answered by Dr. S Patra (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
FOLLOW THE ADVICE.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for follow up query.

Expression of the viral E6/ E7 oncogenes of HPV infection is MOSTLY associated with malignant transformation (like cervical carcinoma etc).

Possibility of false positive result is QUITE LOW and depends on sensitivity of test method. It will be worthwhile to repeat the test before undergoing other investigation like Colposcopy, biopsy etc. Kindly, consult with your gynecologist regarding this.

Hope, I have answered your query. Kindly, close the discussion.

All the best and good luck.

Regards,
Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. S Patra

OB & GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 4048 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

146 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What causes HPV infection?

Brief Answer: DETAILS ARE GIVEN BELOW. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for writing to us. HPV infection is MOSTLY transmitted through sexual contact from their partner. It can be transmitted via sharing of contaminated objects, blood transfusion, hands and genitals of the same person and sexual partners etc. Unprotected sex should be AVOIDED till complete recovery. In this circumstance, I suggest to REPEAT the PAP smear test to exclude FALSE POSITIVE result as you had NEGATIVE PAP test including last year and you have monogamous relation. It will be more useful to identify the source of infection. On POSITIVE test (2nd time), you must confess to your husband regarding this and tell to undergo HPV test for confirmation. Kindly, consult with nearby healthcare provider to undergo above tests and take appropriate treatment according to clinical presentation. Hope, it helps for your information. Kindly, close the discussion if you don't have any other query. Wish your good health and maintain genital hygiene properly. Regards, Dr Soumen For future query, you can directly approach me through http://doctor.healthcaremagic.com/Funnel?page=askDoctorDirectly&docId=63326