• question-icon

    What causes moles all over the body?

default
Posted on Tue, 25 Jul 2017 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hello! I've recently had three moles removed, which came back as mild and mild/ moderately atypical.

Now I'm concerned about my two sons, and have made an appointment for them to visit a dermatologist in a few weeks for a check.

My older son, who is 19, does not have a lot of moles, but does have a pigmented spot on his upper back. It's been there for about six years and from what I can see, it looks like it may be a nevus spilus. It started out as looking like a cafe a laut spot, and as he's grown there's darker pigmentation within it (it's about one and a half cm, and somewhat raised). His pediatrician never raised concern over it. My younger son, who is 15, also does not have many moles, but has a spot on his front shoulder which looks like three darker freckles closely grouped together (it's quite small). Again, his pediatrician had no concern over it, but I read that there can be an "anmagated nevus" which it resembles. I'm not attaching any images, as I don't want to ask my sons to let me take pictures of the spots.

Obviously, these are just self diagnoses which I have made, but I became nervous when I read that both could have potential for malignant transformation, and that they could be related to familial atypical mole syndrome (that worries me that I somehow genetically passed that along, although my Derm said she doesn't feel that I fit the criteria for that). And yes, I need to stop the googling!

Can you tell me whether those types of moles are somewhat common and whether you feel I should be worried about them (if that what they turn out to be), and whether I should stress out over any genetic component?

Thank you so much for your time and any reassurances you can give me!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
These moles are common, no need to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for being at HealthcareMagic
This is Dr Asmeet Kaur Sawhney, a dermatologist.
I have answered your queries in the past.
I have gone through your complaints and there is no need to worry.
These moles are common and there is nothing dangerous about it.
You don't have to worry about the genetic component as even you are not having atypical mole syndrome.
Regards
Dr Asmeet
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 4384 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Malignant transformation

doctor1 MD

Hi there Dr. Kakkar, I have asked you a question before about pumps on my penis. I went to see a local doctor and he confirmed your diagnosis and...

doctor1 MD

I had this sore on the tip of my nose for awhile. I had a biopsy done and the attached results were found. is this common? can you explain it...

doctor1 MD

Hello, my 9 year old son was just diagnosed with a singular, pedunculated osteochondroma on the proximal humorous. It is 3.0cmx 1.1cm. It is...

doctor1 MD

How can I make the difference between a simple spot and a cancer skin ?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

128 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney
  • Q - What are the symptoms of scabies?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for superficial folliculitis on inner thigh

  • Q - Suggest treatment for graying of hair and hair loss

  • Q - What causes red colored lesion on the hips?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dry lips

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurrent acne

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching in the armpits

  • Q - What causes tiny skin tags in neck area?

  • Q - How to get rid of body lice?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching on neck, hands and legs

backtotop2