Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

195 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What can rise in CEA level indicate after surgery for colorectal cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Nephrologist
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 4361 Questions
Question
What can a steady cea rise indicate in a person who had surgery for colorectal cancer?
Thu, 28 Aug 2014 in Colon Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
CEA

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

CEA is a tumour marker for colorectal cancer. It used to monitor treatment and recurrences. A steady rise in colorectal cancer could indicate a recurrence of the cancer. I advice him to undergo CECT of the abdomen and colonoscopy.

I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back to me.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What can rise in CEA level indicate after surgery for colorectal cancer? 5 hours later
Could this mean mestases too a steady rise!
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for getting back

CEA is only to know the status of the colorectal cancer. There are no clear guidelines for CEA to know metastases. In other words, CEA will not tell us anything about metastases

I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What can rise in CEA level indicate after surgery for colorectal cancer? 6 hours later
But is such a rise from 3 to 6 in three months worrisome?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hello

A study done by XXXXXXX et al on A small rise in CEA in colorectal cancer showed that even >1 rise in CEA indicated recurrence in more than 74% of the total 139 patients of colorectal cancer studies.
I strongly recommend that you undergo work up for recurrence of the cancer.

I wish you good health

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist