question-icon

What are the withdrawals symptoms of Prozac?

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: i have been having withdrawals from prozac ive been off them now for 4 weeks i was on 20mg and i have been on ssri's for 8 years. i was wondering if it is safe to have htp-5 while i am off the prozac just to help me a bit... just a very low dose. and how long does it take to come out of your system when i stop taking them?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
safe to take 5-HTP.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to HCM.

You are suffering from Prozac withdrawals.

In my opinion, it is safe to take 5-HTP while off from prozac.

Since you are off Prozac from last 4 weeks, there should not be any interactions.

However, you might have initial nausea and vivid dreams (if taken in night) with 5-HTP.

It would stay for around 5 days in your system.

Hope this helps.

Feel free to discuss further.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shubham Mehta (36 minutes later)
Why have I been putting on weight since Prozac withdrawal? It's really distressing. Does 5 htp help with appetite? How long can I take 5htp for? I want to try for a baby which is why I came off Prozac so I will come off 5htp as soon as I find out I'm pregnant
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
5HTP cause appetite suppression

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.
Sorry for the late response.

Weight gain is considered to be one of the symptom of prozac withdrawal.
No exact mechanism has been put forward for this, but SSRIs are said to cause alteration in appetite. So does their withdrawal.

5-HTP suppresses appetite.

You can take 5HTP as long as you experience withdrawals.
But do keep a regular follow up with your doctor.

Hope this helps.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shubham Mehta

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2136 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the withdrawals symptoms of Prozac?

Brief Answer: safe to take 5-HTP. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to HCM. You are suffering from Prozac withdrawals. In my opinion, it is safe to take 5-HTP while off from prozac. Since you are off Prozac from last 4 weeks, there should not be any interactions. However, you might have initial nausea and vivid dreams (if taken in night) with 5-HTP. It would stay for around 5 days in your system. Hope this helps. Feel free to discuss further. Thanks.