question-icon

What are the signs and symptoms of atrial tachycardia?

default
Posted on Fri, 15 Jul 2016
Question: I have a-fib I ask my dr if I could take amiodarone because sotalol was not holding my heart in rhythm. He gave it to me and I'm afraid of it after I read about it on the internet. what do you think of this med. he told recurrent episodes appears to be atrial tachycardia with variable ventricular response. I have a very good dr but I'm afraid I shouldn't ask for this. I have been having trouble for 3 weeks heart beat in 90 to 100 110 or higher when I move around I get sick in my stomach sometimes and my chest vibrates sometimes.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Usually side effects arise after taking for a long time

Detailed Answer:
Dear Mrs,

Amiodaron is a powerful antiarrhythmic medication but has many side effects. Usually majority of side effects arise when it is taken for a long period more than 6 months.
You can take Amiodaron for some time and after have a 24 hour ECG monitoring to see if it works well, if there are still arrhythmias, then it is useless to cintinue amiodaron, in this case rate control with only beta blocker is better and safer.

Take care

Come back if you have any further questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan (3 hours later)
I have not started to take the amiodaron . i'm afraid too I have been taking 120mg of sotalol. I would love to see my DR but haven't be able to get appt. this was done on the phone. I want to call his office and tell them how I feel about this but I don't want to make them mad. I have a good Dr.







this is from my records. DR Landers documented that the patient had sick sinus syndrome with exacerbation while on sotalol on beta blocker therapy. I have a pace maker now. I have not started to take the amiodarone. I am afraid to. Do you think I would make Dr Landers or staff mad to call them and explain my fears. Will my heart enlarge if I continue the way I am.









this is from a coupl
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Welcome back

Detailed Answer:
Dear Mrs,

If your doctor has told you the dose of Amiodaron, then don't worry, just take it, you will need to have an ECG in 7-10 day after you start Amiodaron, so you will see your doctor and ask questions if you have some during that time. It is not common to have such early complacations, so nothing bad will happen during that short period.
If your doctor didn't tell you the dose, then you should contact him/her for the dose anyway.

Wishing you a good health
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1536 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What are the signs and symptoms of atrial tachycardia?

Brief Answer: Usually side effects arise after taking for a long time Detailed Answer: Dear Mrs, Amiodaron is a powerful antiarrhythmic medication but has many side effects. Usually majority of side effects arise when it is taken for a long period more than 6 months. You can take Amiodaron for some time and after have a 24 hour ECG monitoring to see if it works well, if there are still arrhythmias, then it is useless to cintinue amiodaron, in this case rate control with only beta blocker is better and safer. Take care Come back if you have any further questions