• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for dizziness and tachycardia

default
Posted on Wed, 2 Aug 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question:
I have a heart condition called Ectopic Atrial Tachycardia. And I take 50mg of Flecainide Acetate twice daily. And with it I take Bisoprolol-hctz 5-6.25mg HALFED. I take one dose at 8:30am and another dose at 3:00pm. And then I take 1mg Ativan at 9:30am, 4:30pm, and a half at 11:30pm.

And sometimes I get this weird feeling that makes me feel dizzy and like I'll pass out. And then I get scared. My heart will start racing and beating really hard. And it'll leave me really shaky and worried.
Does Ativan cause some kind of chemical imbalance? Or do you think that it's because of my heart ?

Also- if I was diagnosed with my heart condition of Ectopic Atrial Tachycardia- from a professional electrophysiologist, would my heart condition change possibly to like AFIB or something ? I know that's a weird question. I've also been experiencing really bad anxiety lately. And I know that can affect you negatively. I worry about my blood pressure. And heart rhythm. Even tho he said it isnt fatal. What if it changed? And its something different? I also ordered an ALIVECOR ecg monitor for home and am waiting for it to come through the mail. I attatched some of the recordings and what i did yesterday of my BP.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Holter test.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for query.

Ativan
Lorazepam 1 mg thrice a day is a very high dose and yes definitely can precipitate palpitations.Palpitations are associated with an increased sympathetic nervous system response at the time high doses of lorazepam is tajen.This is because the inhibitory nervous system is not able to produce enough impulses to inhibit the sympathetic response. Also, Ativan may cause hypertension, bradycardia, and tachycardia which may be related to palpitations.
Simple suggestion is ask you doctor to reduce lorazepam to 1 mg once daily and add Paroxetine 25 mg once daily with it.

Sleep, energy, or appetite may show some improvement within the first 1-2 weeks. Improvement in these physical symptoms related to anxiety can be an important early signal that meds are working and may need up to 6-8 weeks to fully improve.

To telm if its afib or not go for holter test.It will record your beats for 24 hours and would capture nature of palpitations.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishu Saxena 5 hours later
My heart doctor said it was perfectly safe for me to take Ativan at the dose i am
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Ativan can be taken in doses aafely from 1mg to 10mg per day.
But that does not means that same side effects would be observed at 1mg and 10 mg doses.
Maximum 2 mg a day is usually used.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishu Saxena

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 696 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Flecainide

doctor1 MD

Hi,I have had both atrial Fib & atrial flutter for approx 3 years.I have undergone cardioversion which lasted 2 weeks,then cardiac ablation which...

doctor1 MD

I have SVT and was just in hospital for it again though I was taking flecainide for it, 100 mg a day. Now my bp is going way low at home and I set...

doctor1 MD

I am 37 years old with pvc's and anxiety

I take zoloft flecainide pravastati for cholesterol..I have had chest pains on and off for about 2 half...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My 74 year old mother has afib, which she was diagnosed with 2 to 3 years ago. She was cardioverted and placed on flecanide. Few months later had...

doctor1 MD

HI, I've recently started taking Xarelto, along w/ Toprol XL and Flacainide acetate, and would like to know if any of the following interfere with...

doctor1 MD

I am 64 years of age. Height = 5ft 10in Weight = 125lbs. I was first diagnosed with lone atrial fibrillation in 1996 and prescribed a dosage of...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rishu Saxena
  • Q - What does the following test report during 18 weeks of pregnancy indicate?

  • Q - What are the repercussions of Gabapentin overdose?

  • Q - What causes aortic root dilatation while having hypertension?

  • Q - What do these following blood reports indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sharp pain in the sternum area

  • Q - What does this following blood report indicate?

  • Q - What does this thyroid blood test report indicate?

  • Q - What does this echocardiogram report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for soreness and pain in the knees

  • Q - Suggest treatment for high cholesterol levels and headaches

backtotop2