Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

200 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What are the signs and symptoms of angina?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 6069 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 31 Jul 2018 in General Health
Question: Your info has been great question i usually have a HR of 60 sunday watching football i was anxious and seemed like i felt angina, since then my hr has been close to 70 but i feel fine is this a worry
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome back on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that these heart values are within the normal ranges and there is nothing to worry about.

The increase in the heart rate could be related to anxiety. From the other hand, anxiety can mimic angina (chest pain or discomfort).

I would just recommend avoiding caffeine and alcohol intake in the next days.

If the chest discomfort repeats, I recommend going to the ER for a physical exam, a resting ECG and cardiac enzymes (Troponin, CK-MB), and some blood lab tests (complete blood count, blood electrolytes, thyroid hormone levels) just to be sure that everything is OK.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

I remain at your disposal for any further questions!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 44 minutes later
Thanks again, i had a echo stress in may and 1 one in sept and lasted 10plus minutes and had ef 60 and as i have mentioned before a pretty clean heart XXXXXXX in july 2015 i think knowing i have slight cad makes me nuts, i can say sunday i did do 50 minutes walking on tread mill at 3 mph and had no issues. I think i am nuts and should put pulse monitors away and relax. good thought on caffeine and alchohol, and fyi it bothered me 2 weeks ago and ekg and enzymes were great and troponin was non existent
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Everything seems to be right with your heart.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,

Despite the fact of a mild CAD, it results that it has no interference with your cardiovascular performance during physical exertion and everyday activity.

Your physical endurance of 50 minutes at 3 mph is great and considering your echo stress tests it may be concluded that those mild coronary stenoses are in fact of trivial clinical significance if they ever are really present.

(In case you have any available coronary angiogram report I would like to directly review it. Could you upload it here?)

Coming to this point, I would like to assure you that there is actually nothing dangerous with your coronary arteries.

The only thing to pursue is a healthy life-style and diet, and also periodically checking your blood pressure values, blood lipid profile and blood glucose level.

Properly controlling your body weight and keeping the track of physically active life-style would help to better condition your body muscles and improve your metabolism.

This will lead to a faster heart rate modulation and cardiovascular adaptation to physical and psychological stress.

In conclusion, I would advise you just to relax and never worry about those normal heart rate fluctuations as they are normal physiological reactions to everyday activity.

In case of any further questions, feel free to ask me again.

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on